Solved

QOS Quality of Service over Internet by user

Posted on 2014-04-18
8
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-22
Our company would like to implement QOS Quality of Service over Internet and would like to give more bandwidth/speed and internet connections user experience priority to our VIP user. We are planning to implement proxy or internet gateway between our internal network and the internet.
We understanding that although we could control our outgoing internet traffic QOS but it is basically impractical or impossible to control the incoming internet traffic. My question is whether implementing QOS over internet based on users (or group of users) is feasible or not. If it is feasible how is this done or the mechanism behind it.
Highly appreciate your professional advice and comment in advance.

Patrick Tam (System Administrator)
0
Comment
Question by:patricktam
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spartan_1337 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
NextGen firewalls can manage that and limit the bandwidth by a given user. I would look at Palo Alto, Checkpoint, SourceFire. You can base your rules off of AD and control traffic that way.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Spartan is absolutely correct. I deploy a lot of Palo Altos and do this exact thing. You can also QoS based on application, a.d. groups and so on.

I often set a QoS on YouTube to limit its bandwidth consumption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patricktam
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot for the advice. Will do some study on Palo Altos.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Comment Utility
No problem. Let me know if you have any questions or need anything. I have deployed quite a few. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:patricktam
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for patricktam's comment #a40008855

for the following reason:

Very good insight
0
 

Author Comment

by:patricktam
Comment Utility
Thanks for the technical hints.
0