Solved

Anything I try to download or remove "insufficient permissions"

Posted on 2014-04-18
13
2,634 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-16
I have a computer running Windows XP (for now this computer has to run XP), I removed malware because it was not running correctly.   Now every time I try to remove something, or download some things, I a message saying "Insufficient Permissions"   The account I am using is an administrator account.  How can I stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40008713
You say you removed malware... please provide more details. Are you referring to the app named Malwarebytes from malwarebytes.com or are you saying you had a malware app on your Pc and you removed that?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40008714
What was the malware you removed?  How did you remove it? What software did you use (if at all)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40008722
The computer was having issues before I ran Combofix and this actually may have been happening before I ran Combofix..  Combofix removed a number of "Cache" files and a "Cache" folder.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40008728
Another issue is that I am trying to remove AVG because it will not update.  I am getting "the Windows installer service could not be accessed".   So I cannot remove AVG.   I wanted to re-install AVG to make sure I have a clean installation of it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40008748
About AVG:

(1) Try installing from safe mode.

(2) Look for the uninstaller from the following link:

http://forums.avg.com/ww-en/avg-forums?sec=thread&act=show&id=141269 >
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40008755
Combofix is a heavy hitter in the fight against viruses and malware. if it did not resolve 90% of your problem, here are additional apps I suggest you try. I've remove spyware for years. there isn't one app that removes it all. 99% of the time we use two or three to clean up a system.

If it's really messed up, we just backup the user's documents and other data to an external drive, perform a clean windows install and restore their data. This may be the best plan for you since you have already run ComboFix and still have a problem.

Here are the other apps we use:

1. Install Process Explorer to find out what runs at startup
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

2. If you haven't also ready checked for Viruses, update your virus definitions and run a Full Scan, deleting all virus and spyware detected

3. If you don’t have any Anti Virus installed, here are a few free ones to try:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download
http://www.bitdefender.com/solutions/free.html
http://www.avast.com/en-us/index

4. If spyware is found, download and run these free anti spyware apps
AdwCleaner
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

Kaspersky TDSSKiller
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

ESET online scanner
http://www.eset.com/us/online-scanner/

Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-rootkit/

www.malwarebytes.org
www.superantispyware.com
www.hitmanpro.com

If you are using Google Chrome and have the Conduit Search End and want to get red of it, here is how to do it.

1. Run this process to cleanup hidden adware
http://www.wikihow.com/Get-Rid-of-Conduit-Search-on-Google-Chrome

2. Make sure is completely removed
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-conduit-search-virus/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40008781
Fix the permissions issue before working on AVG as that's what's preventing the updates.

It will help if we know what was affecting the machine and what Combofix has done about it
Check for the combofix log at C:\COMBOFIX.TXT check through it in Notepad and make sure you're happy posting it publicly then attach it to a post here.

You've either had malware which replaced system files (that Combofix has now removed), the malware reset file permissions or you still have residual nasties on the machine (as rootkits etc) which are preventing you accessing files.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 40008785
Go to Start, Assessories, right click Comand prompt and select Run as Administrator

In the box that opens type the command below and let it run. It might ask you to insert your Windows DVD. If so, follow that direction and let it replace any corrupt files you may have.

sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40010451
I an SFC /scannow twice.  I am getting issues like I have insufficient permissions on downloading in Google Chrome.   I cannot even use IE because I get a runtime error.  I have re-installed IE 8 but that doesn't help.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40010522
Have you got the combofix logfile?

Google Kapersky's v.10 rescue disk, download the image and burn this to a CD then boot the affected machine from it.  The logfile will give more info but we need to make sure the machine is clean before trying to repair the permissions issue.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40012823
Create a new profile and give it admin privileges see what happens then.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40062168
You can reset the security permissions back to their default state and settings by executing the following from a command prompt. So...

Start>run
Type in cmd and hit enter

Type in the following exactly and allow it to run. It will take a little time. It will typically report an error or two which can be ignored.

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\repair\secsetup.inf /db secsetup.sdb /verbose

Reboot and test
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40070067
I did this again and it cleared up the issue.    Thanks
0