Solved

WMV file has abnormal script stream which may cause production problems.

Posted on 2014-04-18
7
731 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I need to move my video clip's script stream to the header.
I have MS Windows Media Encoder loaded but don't know how to use it.
1.  Can someone give me the steps?
2.  More important:  Can someone tell me what the error message means?
     2a.  What is a script stream?
     2b. Why can a software package create an abnormal script stream?

wwer
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 40010035
Assume you're using WME from the link I gave you in your earlier question - so you have WME9

Firstly this is a known issue - Camtasia and WMV files really don't play well together, try to use other formats when you can if you're working with Camtasia. It's simply an indexing issue that TechSmith never addressed and so expect users to sort out themselves rather than add an import filter to do it (or possibly in their defence it involves working with Microsoft's patented format)

To fix your current issue you'll need to get WME to scan the WMV file identify the script controlling the Audio/Video streams and relocate it to the WMV header (which is where fussy Camtasia likes it).

Open the Windows Media File Editor (WMFE). (In Windows7 it's in Start - All Programs - Windows Media > Utilities > Windows Media File Editor)

- Load the "faulty" WMV from the File > Open menu

- When the file is open go again to the File tab. Simply click the "Move Scripts to Header" option  

- Choose a file location and name for the modified WMV.  A new file will be created.

The final stage is to reindex the WMV

Go to File menu, click on "Save and index" - this reindexes the file you are currently working on.

You'll now have what appears to be an identical ..WMV file when played in WMP but Camtasia will now play along with importing it.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 40010209
Not to outshine MASQ
Another from Camatasia Studio team member states it's the WMV file type that has an incompatibility issue with Camtasia Studio.
And with excellent ingenuity and generosity he has posted his solution> he used the Windows Media File editor on his PC and with some poking around in the WMFE he was able to find a one click command that solved the problem.
Under the File tab in the upper tool bar is an option to "Move Scripts to Header...".
Here's the steps he did to resolve this issue in less than a minute.
Open the Windows Media File Editor.
In Windows 7  in Start - All Programs - Windows Media/Utilities/Windows Media File Editor.
Under the File tab, click Open to load your WMV file.
Once the file is open go back to the File tab.
Click the Move Scripts to Header... option.
Again under the Files tab, click on the Save and Index... option.
Now all that's left to do is to import the WMV into Camtasia to complete your project.

All credit goes to him I have only borrowed his solution.
Source
Solving The Camtasia-WMV Import Issue In Less Than A Minute

As to why it does this could be the compression used is a Microsoft codec .
Like any good video editors some codecs are not suitable especially if they propriety
Camtasia Studio File Formats:
Camtasia .camrec
http://www.techsmith.com/tutorial-camtasia-mac-file-formats-prior.html

Another here explains the codec included in capturing GoToMeeting webinars
Techsmith has reported  this in their forums under>Production problems importing videos from GoToTraining, and have provided this.
3 Ways to remove the GoToMeeting codec from your recording.
As you may already know (or have just discovered), when you record a GoToMeeting, GoToWebinar or GoToTraining, a codec is applied to the WMV file.
 The codec is used to compress the size of the recording, but unfortunately it can get in the way when you try to edit the file.
http://glenndcitrix.wordpress.com/2012/02/10/3-ways-to-remove-the-gotomeeting-codec-from-your-recording/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40010294
Thanks Merete
Looks like that's the same process they are describing which is reassuring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40015803
Thanks MASQ and Merete:
I googled and found that one-minute solution you referred to but sadly, it didn't give enough details which is why I posted in EE.  I'm glad you guys both elaborated on the specifics.  The "one minute" guy posted a witty solution essay but wasn't as useful as the both of you.

Four things I really want to know before I close this ticket.
1.  What kind of "script" did I move?    What is its purpose and composition?
2.  If I moved it to the header, was it in the footer previously?
3.  I had to re-index and save the file.  What kind of index does the video file have?  I'm just familiar with data file indexes (like MS Access, paradox and Foxpro).
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 40016002
You can have single or multiple scripts in a WMV which are numbered sequentially and are usually embedded at time points in the video file.  They allow simple commands to be executed via WMV as the medaifile is played and can perform a variety of tasks from displaying a caption, loading a website or opening a separate file.  The scripts can equally work if placed in a file header in the WMV which includes the index points at which each should be executed.  If you like placing them in the header is more organised than having them strewn though the video.

All WME is doing is finding all the scripts in the file and moving them (in number order) to the header.

Script formats consist of the command and an argument, for example if you want a webpage to open at the end of the video the command is URL and the argument is the full web address of the page.

So there's not really a "footer" as such.

The indexing is how the video and audio streams are linked, if you imagine the video consists of a series of individually numbered frames you want the audio track to remain in sync with the video.  That's your indexing.  I describe it to people like a zip fastner with video on one side and audio on the other, when you close the zip the audio and video are linked (indexed) but if the zip is faulty it starts to pull apart.With the zip undone you just have two separate streams one for video, one for audio but there's no way of telling which part links to another.

Because you've moved scripts out of the main stream into the header you've left gaps, the reindexing closes them out.

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 40016516
My line of thought is it's an ownership of the codec property.
Anything with computers uses a language ( script)  ( Binary code) and it is this language that has a specific compression, a bit like the scratches that are in a disc CD / DVD, the laser uses that code / reads these scratches to produce Music Video and if those scripts are not aligned for that particular program to read ( DRM or propriety codecs then that program wont read it right. No Video or just sound.

Every codec has a particular compression that defines it hense we have mpeg owned by the motion picture experts group DVD mpeg2,
 WMV Microsoft, Avi Divx. QT Quicktime /  flash Adobe.
The manufacturers want to hold onto their property and not use their codec with for example Camatasia Studio, and WMV is a Microsoft codec.
Camatasia does not own any propriety codecs so it pays a fee to each of those companies to get permission for their customer who purchase their product / software that can edit video will accept these different formats.
Editing video is altering it.
But along the way they can make more money by making you purchase plugins and extras. Thanks to the open source heroes in our world that have saved us heaps of costs by providing open source software programs that resolve the codec issues.
Add this to Masc comment and it starts to make real sense.
Not too technical jargon.

Does that help.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40019077
Thank you brothertruffle880
Best Wishes
Merete
0