Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 Update shortcuts

Posted on 2014-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
In my “replace XP” initiative, I have several computers that came with Windows 8, and must be upgraded to 8.1.  
The prescribed action from Microsoft is to do ALL of the 100 or so Windows updates, and then and only then will the Windows 8.1 update magically appear in the Windows Store.  I frankly don’t understand why the Windows  8.1 update isn’t cumulative, enabling us to open the box, and go straight to the 8.1 update.
This is VERY time consuming and I can’t help but believe there is a shortcut.

So my question is twofold:

1.      Is there a way to burn a disk with the 8.1 update and avoids the 100-ish updates first? (preferred solution) .
2.      Does anyone know exactly which updates are required before the Windows 8.1 update will appear in the store? I’ll bet it’s only a handful or a couple dozen at most. ANY reduction in the time spent updating will be valuable.
0
Comment
Question by:RoadKingRick
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40008736
Never used it for Win 8, but on their page, WSUS Offline Updater claims it can update to Win 8.1.

I used it for XP and 7. It basically creates a local copy of the updates that you can use for all your computers.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40008769
Unless things have changed it used to be that you just needed to install KB2871389

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2871389

Then 8.1 acted as a cumulative update in the same way a Service Pack would.

Don't have anything to test this with right now though!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40008851
See if you can get your hands on someone's MSDN ISO of "win8.1 with update". That will be an even larger time saver, no updates to install before and after other then those that came after update 1. And it's no problem using the MSDN ISO with your key.

Edit: forgot 2 details: that ISO can be mounted within 8 and setup can be started. Setup wants an 8.1 key to install. You don't need to purchase 1 but you can take a dummy key from here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612867.aspx and later change it back to your own key and activate. Did that, works.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:RoadKingRick
ID: 40018297
This is EXACTLY what I was looking for!!
It lets me d/l and install ONE KB (2871389) and BOOM! 8.1 is available for d/l in the Store!
This will save me tons of time and aggravation!
Thank you, thank you!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40020880
That will still need some reboots, a real time saver is only an ISO with update 1 included.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoadKingRick
ID: 40021017
OK... Where can I legally get one then?  I know no-one with one.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40021400
I can only offer this: http://betanews.com/2014/04/16/how-to-slipstream-windows-8-1-update-into-a-custom-installation-iso/ which tells you how slipstream update 1 into an 8.1 ISO. Haven't tried that as I have MSDN access.
0