Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

splash page redirect

Posted on 2014-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
Client was purchased by another company.  They would like me to create a splash page for old company that says ABC company ws purchased by XYZ company.  You will be redirected in 10 seconds and then have that page automatically take visitor to new url.  How do I do that?  Never done it before.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 40008808
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Damjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40008814
Put this in your index.html
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="10;url=http://www.newcompany.com/" />

You can also use something like:
<html>
    <head>
        <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="10;url=http://www.www.newcompany.com/" />
    </head>
    <body>
        <h1>ABC company ws purchased by XYZ company.  You will be redirected in 10 seconds...</h1>
    </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40008873
thanks!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40010533
Actually, the answer here will technically do what you want, but it is not very good practice.   It will kill any seo from the original company.  

The proper thing to do is create a 301 redirect.   Javascript/client side can not do this.  You have to either use your htaccess/webconfig file or use your serverside code.  

Since you are going from domain 1 to domain 2, using your htaccess/webconfig is probably a better way to go.    You can place a one time banner/div on the new site, "Welcome Domain 1 visitors ... ".  Perhaps use a cookie when they come to visit and only show the banner to people without the cookie.  

There are many options, but a client side redirect is not a good option.
0