[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Replacing whole lid/screen assembly for my Thinkpad R61. Any compatability issues?

Posted on 2014-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
My screen has a big black mark in it, and black is showing up in spots along the edge now as well, which I guess means it is peeling apart. The easiest installation solution seems to be to replace the entire lid/screen assembly.

I have found one here. There's no part number, probably because it's a whole assembly of parts. Is there any possibility of incompatability, including everything fitting together good and locking closed?  (I don't know what the *7 is after the title, I think it's just the seller's own classification.)

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Lenovo-R61-14-1-Matte-LED-LCD-Complete-Assembly-Screen-Display-7-/370935990328?pt=US_Laptop_Screens_LCD_Panels&hash=item565d820838

Also, 14.1" is the screen diag. size, not the lid size, right? :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 2000 total points
ID: 40008903
Looks like it'd be the one for you. I'd suggest you contact the seller to see what that *7 is for.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40010080
if you click on read more it says :  Screen Size: 14.1" (and normally the measurement is diag
0