Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event ID 218 "Mailbox Database experienced a performance problem".

Posted on 2014-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,936 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Event ID 218Hi,

  I keep getting this error in Event Application section on SBS2011. The users have been complaining that there is a delay in opening Outlook and other things (delay in printing, opening other files from mapped drive off SBS2011).
  Can this cause the whole server to act slow?

  How do I correct this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wsawalhi
ID: 40009117
This EventID means the following ....This Error event indicates that the computer may not have sufficient memory or does not have enough disk space to function correctly. This hardware limitation may affect client performance.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wsawalhi
wsawalhi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40009121
Also check and make sure that your exchange databases are being backed up successfully ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40009152
Disk SpaceRAM
I have a plenty of space on the hard drive partitions and plenty of RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40009159
"Also check and make sure that your exchange databases are being backed up successfully ." ---> Why is that important?
 Exchange backup is a part of Windows Server Backup which I stopped a couple of weeks ago due to some server lockups and slow response on SBS2011.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 40013269
Hi Sglee,

The SBS Backup clears a bunch of log files when completing successfully. If not you can get those warnings.
In Exchange Management Console under tools try running the BPA?
Hope that helps,

Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40016589
after running Windows Server Backup, I don't see the same error in the Event Viewer.

Thanks for your help and I will make sure that it runs Server backup on a daily basis.
0