Solved

GMail

Posted on 2014-04-18
6
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Can't find a gmail section so am asking it here ...

Q: Does anyone know of a way to prevent gmail from searching within attachments when searching email?
Am using the search box at the top of the browser window in case that isn't obvious.
And I'm using Google Chome.
0
Comment
Question by:dgrafx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wsawalhi
ID: 40008999
The search within Gmail feature has incorporated "search within attachments" a while ago, so when you do a search, it is going to search within attachments as well.
Currently there is no way to turn that off, sorry.

Suggest a feature:

Gmail Help: Click on "Help" in the gear menu › "Suggest a Feature" link in the right-hand column, under the heading "Additional resources".
Use the "I have another idea" menu at the bottom of that page if necessary.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 40009035
see attachment
i'm not seeing the suggesting a feature link trail you speak of.

has it changed to send feedback?
that looks pretty general though ...
gmail.png
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wsawalhi
ID: 40009091
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 40009103
ok thanks
i figured i'd post a suggestion - whatever ya know ...

as far as my question though - I had read that but wanted to see if there was any further info - or a workaround.
I'm gonna leave this question open for awhile to see if anyone posts a workaround idea

thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40013341
Use an email client to manage your mail, not the webmail client. Webmail clients are limited to what the provider has to offer, while normal mail clients like thunderbird are far more flexible.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 40013347
thanks for the input
0