[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

change text to number data type

Posted on 2014-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Hello,
have a database that is created from others and long story- but question is- I have a query like the example am attaching- but based on different tables-
Is there a way in a query, or report or form to change the data type when in text - to number- for calculation purposes-
in my example:
I want to create a field called total:
which is scan number ( table1) minus ( enter number (tbl2) + outside number(tbl3)+ last number (tbl4))
textNumber.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40009118
I can't download the database at this time but you would use a function to extract the numeric value.

Val(tbl1.scannumber) - val(tbl2.enternumber) + val(tbl3.outsidenumber)+ val(tbl4.lastnumber)

I chose the Val() function.  This function extracts any LEADING numbers from a string.  It has some quirks though.  You might also look at CLng(), CInt(), CDbl(), and CSng() if what you have are all numbers just stored in a text field.

When I was first learning Access the most helpful resource was the list of available functions.  You can get it from help sorted by category.  The alpha sort is pretty useless unless you know what you are looking for but the category sort lets you see all the "date" functions together and all the "financial" functions, etc.  That allows you to make informed decisions on which function is more suitable.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 40009119
Haven't looked at your sample yet but first try using the Val function ...

NewFieldName: Val([FieldName])


ET
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 40009405
thank you
0