Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is a good imaging computer software

Posted on 2014-04-18
20
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Back in the days i worked with Ghost to image computer, with Windows 98 and XP. Can we still use Ghost to image windows 7 or 8 OS? What is cheap solution to image computer? W


thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
20 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 40009085
I used Acronis for many years.  Great software that saved the day numerous times.    

I gravitated to Paragon.    It has a few more features and has worked well for me for about a year.



Clonezilla is free and has a great reputation (i haven't any experience with it).
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40009097
officertango--
Since you have posted in the Win 7 forum, you can use Windows "Backup and Restore"
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/backup-and-restore

There are many third party tools.  Cobian is free.  Acronis True Image is not free but is well regarded.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40009106
An updated version of Ghost will work fine, but there's also (free) system imaging built into W7 and W8:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/back-up-programs-system-settings-files#1TC=windows-7

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2748351

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wsawalhi
ID: 40009108
if you are looking for Free which are in good standing then Clonezilla (http://clonezilla.org)
or FOG (http://www.fogproject.org)

Both have really good step-by-steps on how to get setup
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40009128
I've had good results with Macrium Reflect Free.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40009138
Continuing on the free stuff, I've heard good things here at EE about these two:

http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

But I haven't tried either as I do all of my cloning/imaging now with Casper:
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casper/

It's not free, but it is reasonably priced and is excellent software, definitely worth the cost (and it works on W7, W8, and W8.1, all in both 32-bit and 64-bit editions).

Another well-regarded (also not free) product is Acronis:
http://www.acronis.com/

I used it previously, but now prefer Casper. Here's an article that discusses many of the products mentioned in this thread, although not my personal favorite, Casper:

http://dottech.org/11628/paragon-backup-restore-free-vs-macrium-reflect-free-vs-easeus-todo-backup-vs-driveimage-xml-vs-acronis-true-image-home-which-one-should-you-use/

One thing to keep in mind about Clonezilla is this statement in the Limitations section at their site:
The destination partition must be equal or larger than the source one.
This may also be true of some of the other products mentioned in this thread — check that out if it's relevant for you. But I can tell you with certainly that Casper can clone to the same size drive or to a larger one or even to a smaller one, as long as there is enough space on the smaller one to house the used (non-free) space from the larger one. As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40009230
You could also use DriveImage XL
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40009243
As suggested above I also use Acronis or latest version of Ghost.
If possible I use windows image which is bultin in windows7 and 8
There is one more free software. check this
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40009256
> You could also use DriveImage XL

I assume you mean DriveImage XML. That's one of the products that was reviewed in the article I mentioned above. It has two very interesting comments associated with it:
DriveImage XML is the only one with a portable version (as far as I know).
DriveImage XML is a less than 2 MB download while the other software are much, much larger.
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40009358
officertango--
I am sure you saw in the link I offered
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/backup-and-restore
that System Image is one of the functions you can perform.  See top left hand panel.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40009888
Yes, DriveImage XML is wht i meant.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40010086
i also use paragon - works fast and easy
here the free version : http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40071037
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40071038
There's plenty of information to confirm an answer. The question title is, "what is a good imaging computer software". Numerous experts gave examples of good imaging software. The body of the question says, "Can we still use Ghost to image windows 7 or 8 OS?" The answer is yes, with an up-to-date version of Ghost, as stated in http:#a40009106. The body of the question also says, "What is cheap solution to image computer?" Numerous experts gave examples of cheap, even free, solutions to image a computer. I suggest splitting the points evenly among the eight experts who provided answers. Make the first answer the Accepted Solution and seven of the other answers (one for each expert) the Assisted Solutions. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40071783
i agree with Joe
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40072015
Agree with Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40072275
Not only was the OP's question answered, the information given should qualify as an E-E article on the subject.
0