Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fatal Alert Event ID 36888

Posted on 2014-04-18
11
Medium Priority
?
25,424 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi,
  I am getting  "The following fatal alert was generated: 10. The internal error state is 1203" error on SBS2011. Is this something I need to address or I can ignore?

Thanks.

Log Name:      System
Source:        Schannel
Date:          4/18/2014 11:59:25 AM
Event ID:      36888
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      DC1.DomainName.local
Description:
The following fatal alert was generated: 10. The internal error state is 1203.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Schannel" Guid="{1F678132-5938-4686-9FDC-C8FF68F15C85}" />
    <EventID>36888</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-04-18T15:59:25.450354300Z" />
    <EventRecordID>466454</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="560" ThreadID="1400" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>DC1.DomainName.local</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="AlertDesc">10</Data>
    <Data Name="ErrorState">1203</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Sawalhi earned 612 total points
ID: 40009101
Hi,

This event is expected as the client is trying to use the wrong port or the wrong protocol to access the site

So if a user tries to reach owa using http in stead of https, you would get this event (Unless you have configure forwarding from http to https on the server).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40009125
"if a user tries to reach owa using http in stead of https" --->
All users on the network connects to Terminal Server (W2008) using Remote Desktop Connection and run Office Apps (Word/Excel/Outlook).
There are some users that directly opens files from their desktop computer from mapped drives (off SBS2011) because some apps could not be installed on the Terminal Server environment.
Outside users connect to the Terminal Server as well using Remote Desktop.
No user knows how to connect to RWW and most computers on the network has Windows 7 or 8 HOME version, so can't accept connections.
Having said that, if I assume that no internal user tried http instead of https for OWA, could it be some hackers trying to poke around my SBS2011 network?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 304 total points
ID: 40009141
someone asked the same question a couple months ago

The following fatal alert was generated: 10. The internal error state is 10
www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28360489.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sam Sawalhi
ID: 40009148
have you installed anything new on the server? like an antivirus program?

also are you running sharePoint on that server?

Please advise
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40009167
have you installed anything new on the server? like an antivirus program? ---> everything was fine until I installed Symantec EndPoint Protection 12.1. Users could not connect to the server/SBS2011 via mapped Drives ... etc.
So I completely uninstalled EndPoint protection from SBS2011 now.

also are you running sharePoint on that server? ---> it is a default SBS2011 install. I don't know what sharepoint is or does.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Sawalhi
Sam Sawalhi earned 612 total points
ID: 40009210
i noticed this thread with the same symptoms you are describing please check it out...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_27536580.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40009232
@wsawalhi
I followed up on the link above and ran the command in SharePoint Mgmt Shell, but it DID NOT return True. Actually nothing was returned.

(get-spserver $env:computername).NeedsUpgrade
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sam Sawalhi
ID: 40009257
how often is this error message showing in the event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40009276
Since March 2014, it happened twice, both today at 11:59:15 AM and 11:59:25AM.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 304 total points
ID: 40013249
You could run the SBS 2011 BPA for possible answer:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2673284/en-US
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40021795
Thanks.
0