[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Home group Setup

Posted on 2014-04-18
9
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Exactly how do I set up a home group on two Win 7 PCs connected via a wireless router. If password protection is needed that is OK. Purpose is to drag folders between old and new Win 7 PC.
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40009208
@wsawalhi - I deleted your comment because it is a 'blind' link, this is not allowed at EE.

http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/1162518-using-off-site-content-on-experts-exchange

Gerwin Jansen
EE Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wsawalhi
ID: 40009222
sorry and thank you I was unaware...

mgross333, here is a link that will show you how to create a homegroup step by step

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/create-a-homegroup

I hope this helps you!

Thank you
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40009225
First set networks as "Home" (Control Panel->Network and Sharing Center), then press on the "Homegroup" link and follow the wizard.

http://www.wikihow.com/Set-up-a-Network-Homegroup

Even after your homegroup is configured, you still need to manually share the folders that you want to see on the other computer: right click a folder, then choose Share with->Homegroup.

HTH,
Dan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 40009926
You do not understand my  only purpose inn creating a home group on old and new PC is tom copy folders from old PC to new PC. Hence
(a) No password is needed . Is one required. I have another print out sahying Home groups can have no password

(b) should I check the stream pics tures etc link as I have no long term use of the home group

)c) MOST IMPORTANT Please provide screen shot with two windows one is C;/User on old PC and the other window (ALSO ON OLD pc) is C: user on new PC and I will then curt a folder (ex documents) from old PC to new PC.

Once copies are made home groups will NEVER be used again.

Please reply.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 40009928
Note new PC will have different name in properties than old PC like C:\old PC name and C:\new PC name
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40010045
For one time use the Homegroup is overkill.

Either use an external HDD to copy the data, or share the data on your old PC and copy it via the wired or wireless network.

You first need to set the network location as "Work" or "Home", then enable "Turn on file and printer sharing" and "Turn off password protected sharing" in Control Panel->Network and sharing center->Advanced sharing settings.

Then, on the old computer, right click the folder you want to copy, go to Share with->Specific people, then type "Everyone" and press Enter.

This will allow you to navigate on your new PC to \\old-pc\folder-name and copy your files.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 40010460
Do you mean just copy the  \\old-pc\folder-name  into an IE window.

Also what do you mean by " go to Share with->Specific people, then type "Everyone" and press Enter." The network is already set up as work or home.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40010469
right click the folder you want to copy, go to Share with->Specific people, then type "Everyone" and press Enter.
share withshare with everyone
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40045328
That's the best accepted solution I've seen in E-E :))
0