Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MYSQL developers kit

Posted on 2014-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
Hi,

can I get a recommendation for a mysql developers kit?    I would like to edit/change layouts of tables, and I am finding it cumbersome to use the tools available on the hosted site.  THe idea would be I take code off the site, edit it on my local machine, and then insert back into site. Does something like this even exist?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tike55
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 668 total points
ID: 40009247
Why?

The most popular is phpmyadmin, which should already be installed at your host.
Adminer is another easy to use option.

Other great (and free) option is HeidiSQL, which you can use to connect remotely to your database(s) if your host allows it.

I'm sure other experts will have more recommendations.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 40009678
I use phpMyAdmin for almost all of my 'admin' work in MySQL.  You say "edit/change layouts of tables" and that doesn't make any sense to me.  Those things are not usually visible in the applications that use MySQL.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 668 total points
ID: 40010218
Hi!

One tool that I can recommend is the Mysql WorkBench.
This tool is available for Windows, Linux and Mac.
If you have a Linux computer then you should find it in your Linux Repository.

http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/tools/workbench/

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0