Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Switch requirement.

Posted on 2014-04-18
12
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Dear Experts,
We require Core switch as active-active and three Access switch in our company. I am attaching the BOQ from supplier and also our required new setup design. Please assist from the attached BOQ. Is the suggested core switch in BOQ is too much than what we require currently or it is OK.
Regards.
BOQ.png
Core---Access-switch-requirement.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ibu1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 40009381
You should make your access switches stack, therefore providing better resiliency there and then just uplink using the expansion modules to your core instead of wasting a port to trunk. I would also treat the access switches as 10 GB uplinks and not 1 GB.
What kind of blade server? Cisco UCS? HP? Either way, 1 GB uplinks (for me, IMHO) is way too slow.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40009475
Thanks for the reply.
As I am not much aware about network, please make me understand what is the meaning of stack. The blade servers are HP  Blade BL680, BL460c, HP Blade Enclosure 7000. The uplink to the blade server switch is connected through UTP cable. All the computer which are going to connect to access switch are maximum 100 mb or 1 GBPS. I have received similar BOQ from HP Switch supplier. Please check the attached file and suggest.
HP-Switch-BOQ.xlsx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40009677
Stacking only works if the access switches are on the same rack or same room.

If the access switches need to be located on different floors, you probably have to run fiber between the floors.

If the access switches are on the same rack, yes, ibu1 is right that you will be better off having stacked switches.

The model numver for stackable 2960 is WS-C2960S-48FPS-L.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 40010100
Do you require L3 on the switches? Any 10G in the foreseeable future?
Anyway, for the core switch, you list an active-active config ... with low(er) requirements as to the features, you could go with a 2960X (for L2) or 2960XR (for L3) in a stacked configuration ... benefits are that you can run etherchannels that utilize both switches' capacity ...
For the access layer, knowing what kind of physical setup you have would be helpful in deciding what switches are the right choice ... especially as with 10G used for the blade servers, having two 2960 switches only gives you 4 SFP ports in total ... so connecting the access switches would require using the copper ports of the switch ...

For connecting the blade servers, using the stacked 2960X switches would also benefit you for redundancy, as you could hook up each server to one port of both switches, protecting you from an outage should one of the switches fail ...

As for 2960 series switches, you should definitely go with the newer X series instead of the S series - they use the newer stacking module, which allows you to combine up to 8 switches in a stack (instead of 4 with the S series), and increased stacking throughput of up to 40Gig instead of 20Gig ... pricing is almost the same, with a negligible increase for the X ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 40010317
At this level and requirement, juniper provides more flexibility and cheaper prices.

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/release-independent/junos/information-products/pathway-pages/ex-series/product/index.html
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40010623
Hi Garry-G,
We need to connect 4 port of HP Flex 10 switch with 10 GB. I am attaching my logical network diagram after making changes to the above JPEG file. Please suggest what type of core switch model I need for Cisco.
Core---Access-switch-requirement.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 2000 total points
ID: 40010632
Do you need only L2, or also L3? (read: just switching, or also routing?)

If all you need is L2, and you'll foreseeably only need the 4 SFP+ ports, I'd go with this BoM:

- 2x WS-C2960X-24TD-L  (~1400€/piece)
- 2x C2960X-STACK= (~550€/piece)
- 4x 10G SFP+ (pick your favorite brand/OEM ... Cisco branded ones would run around 550€/piece)
- 3x WS-C2960X-48TS-L (~1600€/piece)

I've put some approximate prices on the list, depending on where you are they may vary a bit ... these are for Germany from a Cisco-authorized reseller ... (not grey-market sellers)
Please note that you will need copper cables to hook up the access switches, as you will not have any SFP slots left once you got them 10G SFP+ modules in the core switches ...
Run LACP with etherchannel for both the connections to the blade servers, as well as the access switches. I'm not sure at the moment how many etherchannels you can configure on the 2960X series, I think the S series allows something like 16 or so ... you should be good with the 5 you need, with enough left over for future extension.
Should you need additional 10G ports, you could always add another 2960X to the stack ...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40010660
Thanks for the quick response.
Please advice the model if I need layer 3 switch. HP Flex 10 switch which I want to connect to Cisco core switch is working as active-active (2 Port from each switch). In this case do I need to connect two port to one core switch and other 2 port to other cisco core switch?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 40010662
For L3, you could go with 2960XR-24TD-I ... same stacking module ... price point around 2250€ ...
The way you put it in the last drawing should be fine - cross-connecting the links gives you the redundancy to mitigate the outage of a single device ...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40010706
WS-C2960X-24TD-L has only two SFP + Uplink Interface. How will I connect 3 access switch Uplink. Will it be connected to normal 10/100/1000 mbps ethernet port.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 40011019
That's what I mentioned earlier ... "Please note that you will need copper cables to hook up the access switches, as you will not have any SFP slots left once you got them 10G SFP+ modules in the core switches ..." ... all 2960 series switches with 10G have two combo SFP/SFP+ ports ...
Feature-wise, the SFP and copper ports are the same, so as long as you have the copper lines available, and they are sufficient to run 1G over to the access switch location, you're all good ..
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40012151
Thanks for your answer. I will go will the switches you mentioned.
0