Solved

Where is GPU on these 2 toshiba laptops, relative to CPU?

Posted on 2014-04-18
11
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
A chronically slow laptop was crashing without any event viewer log references. The crashes were happening when the user used google hangouts.  She had updated all drivers. When I got there, the gpu and 4 cpu cores were about 80c doing nothing.  I blew a lot of dust out of the vents in the area where the heat was coming from (from operator perspective, the far left corner of the laptop, on the side, and underneath).  After that, the temps dropped to and stayed below 55c.  And so far no crashes when user uses google hangout.

So it looks like it was dust in the cpu or gpu area, plus the age of the laptop.

What I want to know is -- where is the GPU, in relation to the CPU?  Do they share a cooling system and heatsink?  I could not find a diagram on the web.

It's a windows 7 home premium 64 bit laptop, one of the following (my notes don't specify which is the one above, sorry)

SATELLITE A505-S6025 SUPPORT
http://support.toshiba.com/support/modelHome?freeText=2523352

SATELLITE A505-S6980 SUPPORT
http://support.toshiba.com/support/modelHome?freeText=2439371

(PS - extra credit if you know of a free temp monitor app that does live recording of temp history, so the temps prior to crash are there when I restart.)
0
Comment
Question by:dgrrr
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 334 total points
ID: 40009505
A505-S6025
Do you have the integrated Intel GPU or the optional nVidia 310M?

If the latter it shares a heatsink with the CPU and southbridge,  The daughterboard for the nVidia card is pretty much under the centre of the laptop on the underside of the motherboard   You'll need to strip the laptop down almost completely to get at it.

The integrated GPU is again on the underside of the motherboard & roughly lines up with the right Ctrl & Alt keys

Fortunately the 6980 has much the same layout - as illustrated below

To help orientate- the cut out corner area accomodates the heat-sink fan
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40010078
i use speedfan, but i don't know if it records the values - but i asked the author to look into it !
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40010270
HWMonitor will also record your temps and can be monitored from another networked PC - otherwise all the monitoring programs are pretty poor at retaining data when there's a thermal shutdown.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 166 total points
ID: 40011088
speedfan does drow graphs but last time i used it, it did not remember temperatures from a previous run

this tool claims to log temperatures in csv format
http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40011257
i know - but i could not find if HWmonitor does either
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 334 total points
ID: 40011302
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 40011612
Real Temp wins, & thanks for the picture of the MB.

So the heatsink fan does not sit directly on the cpu as in a desktop, huh? Is that common? Does the fan just blow generally, or are there ducts that push the air direclty onto the cpu or gpu?

I guess if the gpu is integrated, it's so far away from the heatsink/fan that it gets a lot less cooling?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 40011617
Damn I tried to add points to 500. I'll request attn
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40011629
The heatsink sits over both CPU and GPU.  If you're not planning taking the laptops apart you can see the heatsink on that famous online auction site or Google Images.

(500 pts distributed as 167, 166, 166)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40011657
or are there ducts that push the air direclty onto the cpu or gpu

never saw an air duct in a laptop, but you'll often see copper caleoducts that connect the cpu with a distant dissipator in the air flow

---
<off topic>

i've been using or administering quite a few toshiba products in the past year. most ended up with GPU overheat problem after a reasonable number of years. usually this could be solved the first few times by removing some dust. overall the lifespan was correct.

the last one i bought was an i7, and it started having this problem after less than a week whenever the i7 spent a few minutes above 10% usage because the airflow would get so hot that the gpu could not be cooled. also got used to burn myself during normal usage and hear lots of noise. most temps where above 65-70 even when the computer was idle.

the machine went back to the vendor after toshiba's support behaved like total asses for about 6 months both proving their knowlege of the problem and their lack of will to help with it... mononosuke they said ? i'm now a very happy lenovo user : even heavy compilation does not make any temperature rise above 55°C, and i never hear a noise.

</off>

btw, don't bother with points... i really don't care
0