Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wireshar for IP ARP

Posted on 2014-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
I wish to apply a display filter to a Wireshark capture that contains several ARP exchanges when no filter is applied.
I have tried three different filters (one at a time) as follows:
 ip.proto == ARP
 ip.proto == 0x0806
 ip.proto == 2054
 but in either case, when the filter is applied there are no packets shown.

What filter should I be applying ?

I am using Version 1.6.5 (SVN Rev 40429 from /trunk-1.6)
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 40009373
I thought it was just arp to filter arp ...

So to filter arp just put "arp" in the filter part. Or maybe "ether proto \arp "

Unless you're trying to really filter something specific??
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40009969
You can either just put ARP or eth.type == 0x0806

ARP is not an IP protocol it is a protocol "equal" to IP.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 40010282
Thanks guys
0