Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe inDesign CS6 file crashes

Posted on 2014-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
3,686 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I have iMAC users who have the same problem with Adobe inDesign CS6. When they open an inDesign file that is located on a network drive, our file servers are Windows 2008 R2, and leave the file open and computer goes to sleep or locked after waking the computer up inDesign shows the message that Network connection to the FileName has been lost, and after clicking OK on the error message inDesign crashes. Does anyone have a solution for the problem?

Thank you,

Sergey
1
Comment
Question by:Sergey_Nesterenko
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Morgan C
Morgan C earned 1000 total points
ID: 40009643
Adobe has responded to this issue on their forums and declared it to be the intended functionality:

The error for "The network connection was lost" is actually a feature put into InDesign by design. It's a protection mechanism that occurs when InDesign is unable to write to the file in question for a various number of reasons. By shutting down we do our best to preserve your file integrity through the restore function. If we didn't shut the process down you would run the risk of damaging your files with bad write data.

More info HERE.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40009649
I would change the energy saving of the macs. Sleeping on the macs has always been a problem on networks.

Uncheck:
Put hard disks to sleep and all this.
Turn display off. Uncheck this.

Go to screen savers and have it activate in 5-10 minutes.

This means that the display will be spared but the computer will not go to sleep and will not loose contact with the network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sergey_Nesterenko
ID: 40023037
Thank you all, I did change power settings preventing iMac from going to sleep and hibernate. That looks like solved the problem.

Thank you,

Sergey
0