Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to access DDF files via Pervasive Client for MS Access, but do not know user name and password for DDF's. Please help!

Posted on 2014-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
When I make the Pervasive Client connection to the folder where the DDFs are located, I click "test" to test connection, and I get a user name and password dialog box. I don't ever remember entering a user name and password.

However, I chose another directory where I have other company data that includes DDF's and I can open this one successfully and link files through MS Access. It doesn't ask for a user name and password.

I'm stumped! Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:galleriaenterprises
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40009488
I would have to assume the credential prompt is coming from Pervasive, and not Access. If that's the case, then you would need to contact the Admin of the Pervasive environment to obtain valid credentials for that machine.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 40009523
Security is enabled on the DDF's by either the end user or the original developers. So, if you have not enabled security, then the developer likely did.  Contact the application developer for the database password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:galleriaenterprises
ID: 40020951
The issue was with the DDF's. Once we figured out the username and password we were able to connect via MS Access application.
0