Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS:  Exporting to a Flat File

Posted on 2014-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,639 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hello:

Is it possible to export a SQL Reporting Services (SSRS) report to a flat-file rather than a comma-delimited or tab-delimited file?

TBSupport
0
Comment
Question by:TBSupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40009443
The term 'flat file' means any .txt or .csv that contains data, with absolutely no formatting.
This would include comma-delimited, tab-delimited.

So ... what exactly are you trying to pull off here?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 40009894
You really need to have a delimiter, Or place each data per row.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 40010413
@JimHorn:

I'm looking for the means of exporting data without the use of tabs or comma delimiters.

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 40010801
You need some kind of rules for the file (which is a delimiter most of the time).
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 40011427
What you are looking for is a Fixed-width text file.  This is pretty standard in the banking industry, unfortunately this is not available in SSRS and the best you can do from SSRS is to use Xml and apply XSLT to transform it to Fixed-width.  Clearly not a happy outcome.

Alternatively you can create another report that has no headers and has the output as a single concatenated column with the right format.
0