[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best tablet for the family and for a small personal business

Posted on 2014-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
My wife and I have been debating on what kind of tablet would be best for her small business and what would be best for our family.

Its almost impossible to find an unbiased opinion when conducting a search online for reviews of all the available tablet products. So instead I am going to ask for help here.

My wife enjoys her android phone so is there a tablet out there that would tackle her needs for her small business that uses an os similar to that of a droid device?
 
My wife creates health packets and plans for individual couples using word and excel. And will also need a method to charge people when they have walk in appointments.

And then comes the point of the kids, would a kindle be a wise choice to invest in or something different?
0
Comment
Question by:Enrique Rodriguez
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40009519
I like the separation principle. A tablet is personal, so to each his own. Your kids should never use your or your wife's tablet, especially if they are the curious kind, with high risk of installing everything they find.

As for invoicing, banking and document creation, you can make do with a tablet and a keyboard, but you'll probably be limited so a work laptop/desktop might be a better solution.
Typing even on an 11" laptop is not a pleasant experience for me, I prefer a full keyboard. YMMV.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 40009562
I agree with Dan on laptop over tablet for somethings.  I have both and use the tablet for reading and maybe playing a few games. It has a case and keyboard but the keyboard is small so not easy to work with.  For work and other more important things I use my laptop.

Also, as to the android issue, Microsoft just released office 365 for Android a couple weeks ago and it's free.  I don't have all the information but I hear there may be some limitations similar to when they released it free for iPad/iPhone a few weeks prior.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/support/set-up-and-use-office-365-on-your-phone-or-tablet-HA102818686.aspx

Again, I agree with Dan on the separation.  

Ultimately, I think you will still get mostly biased opinions regardless of where you get the suggestions.  This is primarily due to the wide varity of products available vs. the small varity that any one individual has had an opportunity to actually use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Enrique Rodriguez
ID: 40009571
Thanks Dan

Yeah I like the idea of the laptop for her, ill have toss that idea by her and see how she feels about it.

Yeah my daughter is 13 and would definitely need something of her own, considering her own privacy has become more of a thing as well. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Enrique Rodriguez
ID: 40009667
Update: She's in favor of the laptop!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 40009785
Good to hear.  I think she will be much happier.

On a side note I think you probably should have given the points to Dan since I just offered agreement with him.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Enrique Rodriguez
ID: 40009792
I just filed a request for attention to have the points directed to Dan. Thanks for everything guys
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Enrique Rodriguez
ID: 40015978
Thanks again guys!
0