Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 updates before installing W8.1

Posted on 2014-04-18
9
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
This is a new build of a desktop and OS.  I've installed W8 but have not yet installed any W8 updates.  Is it necessary to install the W8 updates before installing W8.1 or can I go directly to W8.1?
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40009541
You may want to keep an eye on this question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28415537.html
As I mention in my post AFAIK you just need to apply the 8.1 readiness update but if you go to Windows Update you'll get over 100 individual updates pushed to you.

Try http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2871389 and see how you get on

(assuming this isn't an Enterprise version of 8.0 which has it's own idiosyncrasies!)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40009587
Yes you need to install the updates first.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40009588
Having done this myself, it is best to update Windows, update all drivers, chipset and the BIOS, do not install applications yet, and now do the Windows 8.1 update. Then complete updates and install applications.

Windows 8.1 is new operating system, not a service pack or regular update to Windows 8.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 40009700
That's what I thought (new OS) which is why I was wondering why it is necessary to go thru the process of updating W8.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40009705
Windows 8.1 is a different OS and can be installed by itself from the ISO file.

If upgrading Windows 8, I run the updates to ensure corrective fixes have been applied. I do not think it is necessary but it is a good practice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 40009853
OK...so far no major issues although there have been a couple of errors that the system seemed to fix by just clicking on the "click here for help" or something similar.  I'll let you know how this comes out when I get the W8.1 ISO installed.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40013625
I upgraded 20x 8->8.1 using the ISO without any problems. I did not do any updates on 8, so they are not needed for that move.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 40025072
W8.1 is running OK.  I simply used the MS option to get 8.1.  I did do all of the W8 updates first but for the future, I would like to know if this really is necessary.   Per McKnife's comment, he/she thinks not.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40025079
@tonyadam - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0