Solved

Windows 8 - Explorer Crashing after Windows Update

Posted on 2014-04-18
13
560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Just set up a client on Windows 8.  She is bilingual and added a language pack in addition to English.  The first night Windows updated.  Now the PC comes up to the desktop (automatically - I set it that way) and then refreshes every few seconds.  I think explorer is crashing.  I have tried coming up in "Safe Mode" - i.e. restart with shift.
1)  System was not able to "fix" start up problem.
2) I restored to before the update, but no change - not sure it really did it ask the time was 4 hours after what the restore said the time should be.
3)  The restore prior to that is a fresh machine - i.e. before I spent 2.5 hours customizing it.

See stuff on MS website suggesting problem with language packs and Windows updates.  Not sure what to do other than back up her personal data, recover to factory fresh, and recustomize :-)  Next time I will do a full Windows backup at the end of a customization...

Any suggestions about what to try first?

I have not been able to figure out how to get out to see error logs, as the new "safe mode" is a bunch of choices..
0
Comment
Question by:darlenesierocuk
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40009580
So if Windows is set to start on the Desktop, then this system must be at least at Windows 8.1. IE11 did have some problems with business sites that Microsoft addressed. Try doing all possible Windows updates including the recent Update 1 for Windows 8.1. See if doing all updates fix IE 11.

If not, and if you are sure it is the language pack causing issues, then either remove the language pack, or (if the damage appears permanent), then a backup and fresh install is probably the fastest way to fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40009599
Is the Windows Explorer or Internet Explorer crashing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:darlenesierocuk
ID: 40009608
Thanks ...
I failed to mention I did remove the added language pack.
I failed to mention I was using Classic Shell to bring the system up to desktop.
This is a home (business) system...

I am reloading the system as that seems a better solution than speeding hours trying to fix a MS update problem.  Will update before customizing (learned my lesson) and do a couple of restore points along the way.

I am so not impressed with these MS update problems.  I see lots of posts about them.  What is going on with Windows updates breaking systems???
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40009612
Good point. I had assumed IE because it had problems prior to some recent fixes.

If Windows Explorer, I find it to be fairly stable. Try running System File Checker. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, restart and test again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40009620
I do not use Classic Shell as there are tools in Windows 8 to do the job in a slightly different way.

I do not use language packs either (no need).

Both things said, I have Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1 running and updates are not breaking my system.

If you are still at Windows 8, try doing a Windows 8 Refresh (Action Center, Recovery options). That keeps data and original Windows 8 apps, but you will have to reinstall later applications. Do this, do not install the language pack, and then update to Windows 8.1, update drivers and then install applications again.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40009621
Yes agree John.
If Windows Explorer run SFC /SCANNOW .

If the problem still persists try a clean boot.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135
0
 

Author Comment

by:darlenesierocuk
ID: 40009639
Given that the desktop keeps refreshing, I am assuming it is Windows Explorer that is refreshing/crashing.
Interesting - in the task manager - many tasks seem to be duplicated...  Is this related to support 2 languages, or am I misreading the task manager.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40009647
I do not have true duplicates in Task Manager. I see some "same name", one a service and one a monitor, for example.

So if you have true duplicates, it could be the extra language pack or some other issue that occurred. Try getting back to one language to see if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40009655
Interesting - in the task manager - many tasks seem to be duplicated

Strange! Can you use Process Explorer from MS?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

Do you still have duplicates?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40010201
Language packs have nothing to do with process creation. Having several processes of the same name is normal with some, svchost.exe for example.
You should look at the crash more closely. What happens exactly, does the explorer.exe process shortly vanish in task manager, while it "refreshes"?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:darlenesierocuk
ID: 40021119
I would have given an A, if we had found a solution other than reloading.  It is still better than a B as the suggestions were excellent.  Wish they had the old grading system - which was awarding points. Whatever - thanks for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40021195
@darlenesierocuk - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help to the extent I was able to.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40021394
The grading system hasn't changed, you can split points as before.
About your system: you had several repair options, next time don't close the question before trying and give feedback on all the help you were offered :)
0