Solved

Network Equipment for Media Streaming Company

Posted on 2014-04-18
6
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I am upgrading a media streaming company's network equipment. The network is bottlenecking and I want to build a solution that will be scalable and allow video to be streamed without any hiccups.

There is a fiber connection and the media is stored on Storagedna along with being accessed on a NAS device (Dobro). Is there better equipment I can use? What would be a better solution?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hoodun12
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40009552
tough call without knowing more about the network.
How many users?
What types of servers ?
What is the core switch?
What type of switches are on the network now ?
Are their firewalls in place ?
Where are the bottle necks ?
Are the devices set to auto or hard coded to 1000GB?
Is anything trunked ?

These are some things that are needed to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoodun12
ID: 40009628
"where are the bottlenecks"

-are there tools to use for me to figure this out? what do you recommend I use?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40009665
Bottle necks are where one part of the network is faster than another and varies based on variables.   A good FREE tool is IP Perf.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40009900
Check out SolarWinds.

http://www.lovemytool.com/blog/2012/10/keep-users-happy-by-avoiding-network-traffic-bottlenecks-by-brad-hale.html

Iperf is a bit too rudimentary for a complex analysis of a large scale network.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 500 total points
ID: 40009908
I believe you need to validate if the network is the culprit or the disk storage IO.  I believe you need to look at performing tests while connected to the same switch as the storage devices under normal usage to see if it is network or storage.  wouldn't be surprised if you need to purchase a SAN/NAS with fast controllers, decent amount of cache and lots of spindles.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 40010302
If you know, that upgrading hardware fixing one particular bottleneck will be all you need, than monitoring tools will help.
If you need to redesign and upgrade network to serve new demand, then it is totally different story, can be very expensive and complex.
Posting diagram would help advise.
Do you need start calculating bandwidth use , capacity planning, and base on that choose hardware/design.
Uncompressed  video will take about 20MB per single flow, high def video 600Kbps, website like youtube HD video streaming is H.264 at a video bit rate of at least 2.5 Mbps.
http://www.streaminglearningcenter.com/articles/streaming-101-the-basics---codecs-bandwidth-data-rate-and-resolution.html
0