Solved

Cluster Error events?

Posted on 2014-04-18
6
992 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
I am always receiving an error in my cluster- mentioned below

Cluster network name resource failed registration of one or more associated DNS name(s) for the following reason:
This operation returned because the timeout period expired.
.

Ensure that the network adapters associated with dependent IP address resources are configured with at least one accessible DNS server.

Please advice me

Shamil
cluster-error1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Shamil Mohamed
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40009712
Hi again, how's it going with the other issues?

This is again an issue with DNS, you'll probably need to give your cluster machine’s name full control over its record (the active node needs access to the DNS record to update it) then stop the cluster resource and use the Repair option, after that you need to restart the cluster resource...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 500 total points
ID: 40009750
If you have multiple NICs you will need to do what I suggested on each one per this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2012/Q_28414665.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 40009765
Also, have you tried, only as a test, not as the final solution, putting entries in your host files?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 40010580
I tried all said above.. but still i having same kind of cluster error..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 40010596
Dear Sage,

I didnt get what u said on last comment.. can u please elaborate??

thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 40035224
no updtes ?
0