Solved

How crop a circle using Paint Shop Pro

Posted on 2014-04-18
7
3,131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
I have a jpg image file that I need to crop into a circle shape.  How do I do this?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40009725
You could mask it I suppose but all JPEGs are rectangular by definition.  As are GIFs and PNGs which also support tranparency which JPEGs do not.  Can you post the image?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40009734
Just make the background of the square the same color as the background of where you will place it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40009756
The image is attached.    I just want the circular part of the file.  In other words, the rest of the image around the circular image should be transparent, right?
DSC-0845.JPG
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 167 total points
ID: 40009773
Use the Selection Tool and set that to Selection Type = Circle.

A JPG doesn't support transparency, so like Padas just pointed out, create your circle then make your background match whatever you are placing it on.

A PNG does support transparency, so create your circle with the selection tool then save as a PNG>
DSC-0845.png
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 167 total points
ID: 40010089
An alternative approach is to us the Magic Wand selection tool.  This would be useful if the moon isn't an absolute circle.  Setting the standard selection tool to a Circle or an Ellipse can still be a bit frustrating trying to click the right starting point to then drag the circle or oval to the right size so it lines up with the edges of the area you want, and it is worth first trying the Magic Wand.

The Magic Wand selection tool allows you to click in an area of fairly solid colour and select all of that.  If your moon had been totally white and your background totally black (or some other contrasting solid colour) you could click either on the moon to select it, or on the background to select that.  If your selection is the background you can use the "Selection" menu to "Invert Selection" so that the moon is selected, or vice versa.

If you have the moon selected, you can use the Edit menu to Copy the selection, and then use the Edit menu again to "Paste As New Image".  The "background" will now be transparent in the new image, so if you save it as a PNG file it will remain transparent.

The Magic Wand selection tool has properties that can be adjusted.  If there are some areas of the part you want to select which are of similar colour and hue to the parts you want to exclude, you can adjust the "Tolerance" value until you capture only the area you want.  You can also use the "Selection" menu > "Modify" to contract the area selected (the moon in this case) to exclude any slightly ragged edges selected by the Magic Wand Tool, or if the background is selected you can expand the selection into the moon area before inverting the selection.

If you press the Delete key while an area is selected, it will fill it with whatever is set as your background colour, and I think the fill-in uses the properties currently set for the Eraser tool.  This is sometimes handy if you need to fill in several separately selected areas with solid colour, after selecting them with different Magic Wand tolerance values, and then use your new filled-in area as the solid block of colour to make a new selection with the tool.

Sometimes an image isn't suitable for the Magic Wand selection tool to work properly, either because of similar colours shared between background and area to be selected, or not having solid enough blocks of colour.  In this case you would obviously have to use the standard selection set to Circle or Ellipse shape.  I haven't tried the Magic Wand tool on your image.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 166 total points
ID: 40010268
Which version of paintshop pro?
I have 7 and 9 and my selection tool does not have this options>Use the Selection Tool and set that to Selection Type = Circle.

Because the circle is inside the square it has no layers,
You'll need to do it manually using the freehand tool PSP 9
but also use the magnify so it's a lot bigger then you can get a pretty clean circular line not jaggered just drag it whenever the image is out sight to bring it back at each stage...
In the freehand tool editor set the edge to feather a little around 2 so that the edge is smoother looks less jaggered in the end.
1- select freehand
1 select freehand2-feather it
feather freehand magnify it and slowly put your dotted line around it
circular freehand line dotted and feathered then go to EDIT at the top and select cut> click on the outside of the image and paste as new image beside the other then save it as png stays transparent or jpeg flattened.
pasted as new imageYour cut finished circular image
circular image cut out
If you want get fancy you can add a frame. I have downloaded a few frames, but just go to image then Picture Frame
image -picture frameFramedPower point offers lots of other cool tricks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40010798
Thank you Steve
0