Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Hybrid Deployment

Posted on 2014-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I have often implemented SBS 2003, 2008, 2011 and 2012 servers and/ or other deployments with an on-premise Exchange server. I have come across a couple customers today with the new SBS 2012 Essentials that would like to move to SBS 2012 with Office 365 hosting the Exchange email services, but have a unique circumstance when it comes to the amount of email addresses they have. The problem I am running into with one company is that they only have 5 employees that need Exchange services, but have 30 or more email addresses that are provided to other family members etc. that really are part of the actual business operations nor work for them. I have another company with a similar situation that needs about 20 exchange email addresses, but needs another 100 email addresses that they just want to be standard pop3 accounts. This is holding up my deals and making them just want to switch to using gmail, which is fine too.

I called Microsoft and tried talking to them about a more competitive option so I could still sell these customers Microsoft solutions but it seems that they will only accept the subscription for each email address option which is the deal breaker.

They did say that they support a hybrid deployment, but that the customers current email provider would also have to support it.

What solutions can be proposed?
0
Comment
Question by:tc6atim
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40010069
What exactly is the issue here? In Exchange, you need to have a mailbox in order to send mail. If cost is the issue here, you can simply add those as kiosk licenses for as low as 2$:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/business/compare-office-365-kiosk-plans-FX103178917.aspx

If they want to only receive mail on additional addresses, you have lots of options: additional aliases, distribution groups, shared mailboxes, etc.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40011059
Firstly, just so we are clear -- there is no SBS 2012.  It is Server 2012 Essentials which is not at all the same as what SBS used to be (because there is no Exchange Server or SharePoint Server included).

Now, onto your question -- as long as a user mailbox isn't created, there is no need for an Office 365 license.  You can set up as many email addresses as you like as "Mail Users" in Exchange Admin Center > Recipients > Contacts.

When you create the user (ie, user@domain.com) there is a place to enter an "External e-mail address" where messages will be forwarded.  This can be an account at Outlook.com (hotmail).

Create Mail User
Then, in the Outlook.com account you can add the user@domain.com address as a "Send Only" account which will allow those users to send email from the user@domain.com address.

Outlook.com
So the key is that you cannot store any of these messages in Office 365 but it can certainly handle receiving and forwarding for as many addresses as you like.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:tc6atim
ID: 40016011
Thank you!
0