[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS on windows 8.1 - app pool keeps stopping

Posted on 2014-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
3,685 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi:

I have installed IIS 8 on my Windows 8.1 machine.  When I go to the Default Web Site and try to run it, I get a 503 error.  I notice that the Default Application Pool has stopped running.  I start the pool and then try to launch the site.  I get the same error and notice that the app pool has stopped working.  

Any suggestions greatly appreciated!

RBS
0
Comment
Question by:RBS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40009901
Is there any other software running on port 80.  have you tried to create a new app pool?  Investigate event logs to find out what is the source of the problem.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40010191
Check the credentials for the application pool first, as they may be incorrect. Checking the Application and System logs on the machine might also shed some light.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBS
ID: 40010292
Thanks for your suggestions.  After further investigation, I found that my credentials were correct and I had no other apps running on the same port.  However, the post at http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5979980/application-pool-shutting-down did the trick -

"Application pool 'DefaultAppPool' is being automatically disabled due to a series of failures in the process(es) serving that application pool." in the System event log.
I changed the advanced setting of the app pool, "Load User Profile" from True to False and my app pool is running again using the configured identity (which, in my case is a domain account).


Why this was necessary, I have not idea...

RBS
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 40010925
Below is explanation from Microsoft:

USER PROFILE

IIS doesn't load the Windows user profile, but certain applications might take advantage of it anyway to store temporary data. SQL Express is an example of an application that does this. However, a user profile has to be created to store temporary data in either the profile directory or in the registry hive. The user profile for the Network Service account was created by the system and was always available. However, with the switch to unique Application Pool identities, no user profile is created by the system. Only the standard application pools (DefaultAppPool and Classic .NET AppPool) have user profiles on disk. No user profile is created if the Administrator creates a new application pool.

However, if you want, you can configure IIS application pools to load the user profile by setting the LoadUserProfile attribute to "true".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RBS
ID: 40029977
Thanks Mohammed for the clear explanation.

RBS
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40030207
You are very welcome.
0