Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Task Scheduler

Posted on 2014-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Everyone,

I run the following command to list the scheduled tasks from Task Scheduler :

$Tasks = Get-ScheduledTask | Where-Object {$_.TaskPath -eq '\' -and $_.State -eq 'Ready'}

Which displays the following result :


TaskPath                                       TaskName                          State    
--------                                       --------                          -----    
\                                              Adobe Flash Player Updater        Ready    
\                                              AdobeAAMUpdater-1.0- Ready    
\                                              AdobeAAMUpdater-1.0-MicrosoftA... Ready    
\                                              CreateChoiceProcessTask           Ready    
\                                              GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore       Ready    
\                                              GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA1ceee... Ready    
\                                              GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA1cf2c... Ready    
\                                              GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA1cf4f... Ready

How can I change the 'State' column from 'Ready' to Disabled ?
0
Comment
Question by:CaussyR
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 40009864
Are you wanting to list the tasks that are disabled?

Change:
 
$_.State -eq 'Ready'

to

$_.State -eq 'Disabled"
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaussyR
ID: 40010214
So the line of powershell i had in my comment displayes the state as ready but i want to disable the task,
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaussyR
ID: 40010216
All tasks that display as 'ready', i need to change the task to 'disabled' so i know the task will not run.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40010252
$Tasks = Get-ScheduledTask | Where-Object {$_.TaskPath -eq '\' -and $_.State -eq 'Ready'}

$Tasks | Disable-ScheduledTask

Or One liner:

Get-ScheduledTask | Where-Object {$_.TaskPath -eq '\' -and $_.State -eq 'Ready'} | Disable-ScheduledTask
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CaussyR
ID: 40011649
Thank you very much for your help, exactly what I was looking for.
0