Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Routing and Remote Access Service Configuration

Posted on 2014-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Guys,

Hopefully I have an easy and simple question. I'm not a network guy nor am I familiar with Windows 2003 RRA service. However, I need to setup a Win2k3 server as a router to route various LAN. The server has multiple physical NICs connecting to each of the LANs.

LAN1: 172.16.10.0/24
LAN2: 172.16.20.0/24
LAN3: 172.16.30.0/24

Windows 2003 Server IPs:
NIC0: 172.16.10.10/24 (I set the Gateway to itself, 172.16.10.10)
NIC1: 172.16.20.10/24
NIC2: 172.16.30.10/24

I want all servers in all LANs to ping each other. For example, SERVER1 (172.16.10.1) in LAN1 to ping servers in LAN2 and LAN3...and so on. MAIN_SRV is my AD, DHCP, DNS server and I want it to also be my router in this topology.

None of the servers with the exception of MAIN_SRV has a gateway (NIC0). Once I enabled the RRA on MAIN_SRV, none of the servers is able to ping beyond MAIN_SRV. What am I missing?
Image-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bndit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bndit
ID: 40010025
Is it as simple as putting the gateway for each LAN?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 1400 total points
ID: 40010044
all the server in each of the LANs are supposed to use the router as their default gateway or have static routes instructing to reach the other lans through the router. the router does not need specific configuration as long as it has an IP in each LAN and the netmasks are properly set.

simple scenario, your router is the default gateway for all hosts, and it's own default gateway is set to something that will provide internet access (other router, firewall, ... whatever but definitely not itself)
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 600 total points
ID: 40011248
skullnobrains is correct - set the gateway to the respective IP of Main_Srv on each machine (the gateway has to sit on the same LAN as the own PC).

Setting Main_Srv's NIC0 gateway to itself will prevent Internet access. Packets to unknown networks will just be pushed out to NIC0, and not routed anywhere.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bndit
ID: 40011875
Thanks
0