?
Solved

studying for certification SCCM and others

Posted on 2014-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
Whats the best way to study for certification?

Need to know how people study - do I just watch training videos? or watch videos and make notes?

or watch videos and actually do it in a virtual lab?

make notes using the computer after watching the training video or write the notes in a notebook?

bearing in mind the interviewer may grind you with questions and maybe even a practical test using a lab
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40010027
I found the medical style quite effective.

See one, Do one, Teach one

Watch a video, do the lab, teach someone else (maybe a colleague that follows the same course).

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Monis Monther
Monis Monther earned 1000 total points
ID: 40010411
Read the course material really well. Practice in a Lab. Make notes for things you notice are easy to forget because the things you really notice well will not forget.
0