[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange DAG

Posted on 2014-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
11 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-04
The Witness directory for Exchange DAG are put under my two DC, DC01\witness & DC02\witness.

Recently, my DC02 is crashed and I create a DC and promot it to domain. However, I can't figure out how to configure the Witness directory as i can't put the account exdag$ from the domain. Any idea ?
Exdag.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40010219
As long as the permission is there, you don't have to do anything much, other than configure the Server name and the LOCAL drive (to the target server). Exchange should do the rest, including setting the permissions etc.

A DC isn't the best place for an FSW though - do you not have a member server that you can use?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40010228
What permission do I need to check on DC02, c:\witness ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40010247
same folder name as earlier and access right of the exchange administrator.. to full...

if domain administrator and exchange administrators are same then just verify it...

in c:\witness folder... thats it
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40010257
I have never changed the permissions on the actual folder. Created it and then left Exchange to get on with it.
The account "Exchange trusted subsystem" needs to be a member of the local administrators. As that doesn't exist on a domain controller you have to add it to the Administrators group on the domain. That has security implications which is why it is not best practise to use a domain controller for the FSW.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40010275
So  I only need to create the "Witness" directory on my DC, c:\Witness and set it under Exchange. That's all, correct ?

Is there any cmdlet to check or vertify the DAG setting ?

Tks
0