Solved

Group Policy internet Explore Maintenance tab is missing

Posted on 2014-04-19
4
681 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
Hello,
We migrate our existing Server 2008 Domain Controller to Server 2012 R2. I was restore my old group policy backup. Now we want to change our Internet Explore Favorite link. As per attachment showing the path. But when if we edit our group policy internet Explore Maintenance tab is missing. I aware that Server 2012 remove internet Explore Maintenance tab but now how can delete or change our existing Internet Explore Favorite links.

Regards,
Mayur Gandhi
Group-Policy.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rsbgroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40010200
Internet Explorer settings  You have to set it for each version of Internet Explorer.. As you edit an item its border will change to red press f5 to commit the changes or they will disappear.. They must be GREEN before you exit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsbgroup
ID: 40010205
Hello David,
I want to delete existing internet explore favrate links.

Regards,
Mayur Gandhi
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40010206
or do it here
copy some shortcuts
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 40010212
Of you have existing policies that use the IEM, the only way to edit then is with an older OS (Win7/2008) with the RSAT tools installed. Once you remove any IEM settings, any new settings can be done as the other experts have posted. IEM is officially deprecated and should no longer be used.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article will review the basic installation and configuration for Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) in a Windows 2012 R2 environment.  WSUS is a Microsoft tool that allows administrators to manage and control updates to be approved and ins…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now