Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Imap access to exchange server

Posted on 2014-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Hi
Is it possible to access an account on an Exchange 2007 server (standard 8.1) without the use of an Outlook client ?

I'd like to use IMAP with Windows Live Mail or Thunderbird

My first attempts produced a "Login failed" 800cccd1

I indicated the server's local IP address and email address as login

I read somewhere that the SBS server needed to be patched will rollup update;
I began downloading sp3 (1.2GB) but am not sure if this is really necessary


Any ideas ?
Thanks
Yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Psyadi
ID: 40010196
Check you have IMAP configured and that the service is actually started on the server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40010220
You need to have Exchange 2007 SP3 anyway, because SP1 (8.1) is well out of support. You don't get updates etc for it. Therefore install SP3, reboot the server, then in the SBS console approve the latest rollup and install that.

However it isn't required for IMAP support, IMAP isn't enabled out of the box though. It also uses IMAPS I believe by default, so you will need a trusted SSL certificate.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 40010757
The service is running
I tried both with IAMP & IMAPS
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 40011208
the error means password rejected

i read probably the same info you did and apparently the update rollup 4 should do the trick in sp1 : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949926/en-us. i'm unsure that this is related with your problem.

you would login with the complete email address afaik, but may want to try the domain\username syntax as well.

also note that : exchange will reject authentication if you use neither ssl nor a "secure" authentication mechanism. i recollect kerberos and NTLM are allowed and CRAM-MD5 is not but i'm unsure. using SSL is usually simpler and safer than bothering to debug.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40011209
sorry i had accidentally posted my comment twice.

btw, can you use thunderbird rather than livemail so we have more explicit errors that don't start with 0x ?
0