?
Solved

Extending wifi coverage with another router

Posted on 2014-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-03
Dear experts,

I am currently using a VigorFly router where my Internet connection is connected through PPoE.

However, currently the signal is very weak, I went and got a linksys router.

When I connect the LAN 1 port on the VigorFly to my linksys Internet port, then connect to the linksys wifi, I was not able to get online.

Please find the current settings below:

VirgorFly:
virgofly router setup
Linksys:
linksys router setup
Please help verify the settings, if incorrect, please help advise what should be change.

I'm not sure how DHCP network works, which router should have DHCP enabled.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:trihoang
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40010202
Don't use the internet port on your linksys router. Connect it to your other router via LAN port. Also, disable DHCP server on your linksys, as you should never have more than one dhcp servers in the same LAN.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 40010244
yes rindi is right just disable the DHCP on the linksys... and connect the cable from virgorfly to linksys internet port...

change the network setup router ip to 192.168.2.1  255.255.255.0 like any other subnet...

thats it...

it'll  broadcast the virgofly dhcp network over linksys.

all the best
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40011200
hmm, i'd go for
- use the internet port
- use a different subnet (as suggested above : change the ip address field to 192.168.2.1)
- keep the dhcp server active and make it handle addresses for that network (the linksys will likely do this by itself once you change the address)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40011502
Most newer Linksys routers will allow you to set them up as an access point only.
0