Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crossover cable

Posted on 2014-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
Hi

I was checking a client's network and discovered that two switches had been connected using a crossover cable

I assume that the switches must have compensated for this because the workstations at one end could access the server at  another.

Thoughts, opinions ?

Thanks
Yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 40010195
Most modern switches will auto detect the type of cable and work the same with a straight or crossover cable.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40010198
Older switches, when daisychained, needed crossover cables. On most newer switches on the other hand, as mentioned above, you can use either, crossover or normal patch cables.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 500 total points
ID: 40010210
older switches required crossover catble in order to connect / uplink.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 500 total points
ID: 40010260
actually the earlier concept was...

Data terminal equipment (DTE) to DTE

Data Circuit equipment (DCE) to DCE  

same like devices will communicate with cross over cable...

bud now a days the mechanism of lan card will auto negotiate with this...  that means u can connect either straight or cross over cable it'll not make any difference...

all the best
0