Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade postgresql 8.4 to 9.1 in fedora 14 64 bits

Posted on 2014-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-03
Most of the sql is not running in PostgreSQL 8.4 so that's why i need to upgrade PostgreSQL 9.1
Running OS Fedora 14 (64 bits)
0
Comment
Question by:itaakashcom
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1500 total points
ID: 40010227
You're 6 versions down on an OS that's meant to be constantly updated (the current one is Fedora 20). Fedora is the distro that tests the latest and greatest packages so they can be incorporated into RedHat.

If Postgresql 9 is not available with
yum list postgresql
then I suggest you upgrade to the latest version of Fedora.

Or, if you don't like constantly upgrading, switch to a more stable distro.
If you're used to RedHat, switch to CentOS.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:itaakashcom
ID: 40010249
but i don't want to change my operating system
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40010266
According to this, you need to be at least on Fedora 18: http://www.postgresql.org/download/linux/redhat/

So if you don't want to change your OS, upgrade it to a more modern version.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40010267
fedora 14 isn't listed so probably won't work unless you upgrade

http://yum.postgresql.org/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40010751
Fedora 14 is very close to CentOS6 which was based off Fedora 13.
Postgresql 8->9 update is via dumpall, so if you can have spare server just bring up CentOS6 for some 5 more years of support...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 40011247
If you want just install the source, configure it and build it yourself and address any library incompatabilities you may encounter along the way....
refer to
http://www.postgresql.org/docs/current/static/install-short.html

usually for fedora to overwrite an existing postgresql install (don't forget to backup your data first using pg_dumpall).

./configure --prefix=/usr

see
./configure --help
for more details.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40011336
You can extract .spec dfrom source tarball and build right away at least on CentOS 6
0