[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 running out of storage space

Posted on 2014-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Emergency action required for this one. Our exchange 2010 sp3 box is running out of space. I had users cleanse their mailboxes and have removed all old users mailboxes. At that time I checked the database and it was physically 600gb in size with 7gb white space and this left approx 50gb hard disc space free. I ran a PS command to purge the dumpster for a few individual mailboxes. Now the db is 600gb with 40gb white space but only 20gb hdd capacity left!  Server is maxed out on 146gb drives.  It is due to be replaced next year but may need to be brought forward.

I do have access to a Hp DAS but it's populated with 500gb sata drives. I had thought of hooking this to the exchange server ,creating a new mail db on there and doing a mailbox move. Any valid reasons why this would be bad or indeed any other suggestions to keep this box going?
0
Comment
Question by:tech53
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40010240
what do u think if u move complete database to das...
any how i beleave the HDD is NLSAS on HP DAS... thats 7200 Rpm... if users are not so heavy or huge ... i think it'll work perfect...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40012448
Did you enable circular logging?

In theory,  you can put your databases where ever you want, as long as the server has full access to the device, virtual disk, external unit, etc.

Doing a move of the whole database is not a good solution, but as you thought of creating another one and move some mailboxes is a good idea.

But I really suggest you to try the circular logging if it is not enabled yet.  Also, try to back it up to eliminate some logs if you don't want to enable the circular logging.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tech53
ID: 40012566
Logs  are on a different volume and circular logging is on. I have also disabled the search indexing service and deleted the catalog files. I guess my question is will the performance suffer greatly if I move the db to the DAS?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 1500 total points
ID: 40012622
Don't move the db to the DAS.

Create one or 2 dbs on the DAS then move some mailboxes there.

Try to group users by load and by frequency.  Access to the DAS will have somewhat a speed different but if you put mailboxes that are not heavily used they might not even feel the difference.

Once again, before going to the move, reduce the limits of the actual db of keep deleted mailboxes and deleted item to a very low amount, if you want this to take effect without backing up the db remove that option, dismount and mount the db, force a maintence on the db, check results.

You are no2 ready to move the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tech53
ID: 40028974
Thanks.  Will be doing that this weekend and let you know how it goes.
0