Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parse everything after the comma

Posted on 2014-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I have values in a column that I need to parse out the values that are after each comma in the string.  Leaving the original column intact.
1234-1234,AO-16,AO-19,HJ-39,TH-20
1234-1234,AO-16,AO-19,HJ-39
1234-1234,AO-16,AO-19
1234-1234,AO-16

In the result location, which I would like in the column just to its right have the hyphen replaced with an underscore.
It does not matter if it is in a formula, or vba, but perfer a vba solution. Thanks.

Resulting columns would look something like:
1234-1234,AO-16,AO-19,HJ-39,TH-20     AO_16     AO_19     HJ_39     TH_20
1234-1234,AO-16,AO-19,HJ-39               AO_16     AO_19     HJ_39
1234-1234,AO-16,AO-19                        AO_16     AO_19
1234-1234,AO-16                                   AO_16
0
Comment
Question by:RWayneH
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40010273
See the attached file, using Patrick Matthews's RegExpFind function.

HTH,
Dan
test.xlsm
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40010321
Why not simply make a copy of the first column in the second column and then perform a text-to-column on the new column?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40010329
Here is a macro to do this

Sub Macro1()
    Range("A:A").Copy Range("B:B")
    Range("B:B").TextToColumns Destination:=Range("B1"), DataType:=xlDelimited, _
        TextQualifier:=xlDoubleQuote, ConsecutiveDelimiter:=False, Tab:=True, _
        Semicolon:=False, Comma:=True, Space:=False, Other:=False, FieldInfo _
        :=Array(Array(1, 9), Array(2, 1), Array(3, 1), Array(4, 1), Array(5, 1)), _
        TrailingMinusNumbers:=True
End Sub
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40010340
@Saqib Husain, Syed: because you need a SUBSTITUTE after the TTC: you need to change "-" to "_"
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 40010354
Sorry, I missed that part but that still does not justify the use of regex

Here is an updated macro.

Sub Macro1()
    Range("A:A").Copy Range("B:B")
    Range("B:B").Replace what:="-", replacement:="_"
    Range("B:B").TextToColumns Destination:=Range("B1"), DataType:=xlDelimited, _
        TextQualifier:=xlDoubleQuote, ConsecutiveDelimiter:=False, Tab:=True, _
        Semicolon:=False, Comma:=True, Space:=False, Other:=False, FieldInfo _
        :=Array(Array(1, 9), Array(2, 1), Array(3, 1), Array(4, 1), Array(5, 1)), _
        TrailingMinusNumbers:=True
End Sub
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40010367
No, it does not. But I like regular expressions and still think it's cleaner and more readable.

=SUBSTITUTE(RegExpFind($A1,"\w*-\w*",2),"-", "_")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RWayneH
ID: 40016490
Thanks for the help.
0