Solved

Word/Excel Mail Merge with Photos

Posted on 2014-04-19
8
7,823 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
Hi,

I am researching the best way to do a mail merge with word/excel AND jpg's.

What do the experts think?

I have found some stuff on the web about this but I am wondering is it being overcomplicated.

Can anyone point me towards a neat solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 250 total points
ID: 40010644
Presumably the picture locations are in a column of the Excel sheet that is the datasource.

If that is the case, you need to embed the MERGEFIELD for that column into an INCLUDEPICTURE field.

You might have a merge field on the document that looks like <<Picture>> where Picture is the column header in the Excel sheet.
Using the Alt+F9 toggle will cause the field codes to show so that you will now see
{ MERGEFIELD Picture }.

Select the field and use Ctrl+F9 to add a pair of field delimiters around it so that it now looks like this:
{{ MERGEFIELD Picture }}
 (Don't type { or } separately. They are not the same thing).

Type the field name  INCLUDEPICTURE  after the first field delimiter so  that it now looks like this:
{ INCLUDEPICTURE  { MERGEFIELD Picture } }

That should do it, though you might like to hide the field codes by using Alt+F9 again. Note that the field will now not be visible as because the MERGEFIELD is now  nested inside an INCLUDEPICTURE field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 40010736
Thanks for suggestion, I will try it later.

As a matter of interest, would a merge of 2,000 pages be problematic (1 jpg per page)??
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 250 total points
ID: 40010887
+1 Graham, use IncludePicture fields.

You can also unlink the pictures so they become embedded in your document... now with 2000 pictures I think you would want to use Grahams approach then Save then experiment with unlinking. To unlink all fields:

Ctrl + A  (select all)
Ctrl + Shift + F9   (unlink)

Warning: if you have other fields in your document they might break.

I'd suggest making sure your file size for each image was small before unlinking - Word tends to bog down with large file sizes...

There are lots of programs for processing images, I support IrfanView.

HTH
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 40011015
Thanks folks,

Could I finetune my question...

My excel sheet will have a heading in column A call "PersonID" which will have values like "P100" , "P101", "P102" ... etc.

There will be a jpg file in the same folder call P100.jpg , P101,jpg.  (pictures of individuals).
I.e. there will NO jpg's in the actual sheet.

Will you suggested approach work in the above scenario?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40011042
Yes. As long as you give it a valid file name. I think include picture uses a double slash, need to check.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 40011635
Thanks folks,

I experimented for some time with your suggestions and a mis-behaving "Microsoft Word"

In the end I paid for (not my money) the OnMerge utility which made life easy!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40011638
Thanks, but it's disappointing because the solution  was in your hands with a few keystrokes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Seth Portra
ID: 41793088
Graham,

I have been trying to use your solutions, but cannot get the IncludePicture to recognize the MERGEFIELD as a web address and update with the addresses from the spreadsheet.  When I remove the merge and paste the addresses in it does import the image.  Does the image need to be stored locally?  It seems like this method should work.  Any insights greatly appreciated.
0