Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to view domain name in Wireshark

Posted on 2014-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
I'm launching Wireshark then bringing up www.example.com in my browser then stoping wireshark capture. How can I find www.example.com in wireshark? I tried doing a string search but it does not find anything also using tcp port eq 80 does not bring up anything resembling www.example.com. Name resolution is enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:centem
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40010559
Name resolution is done thru DNS on port 53.  All you will see on port 80 is the IP address.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_TCP_and_UDP_port_numbers
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Monis Monther
Monis Monther earned 500 total points
ID: 40010584
What is it exactly that you want to see. If you would like to follow on the entire communication between your machine and the domain name go to

Analyze --> Follow TCP Stream

From HTTP you would see the GET request to the site as (GET / ) If you click on that packet and view its details you would see the domain name in your request.
0