Solved

Cisco Catalyst 375

Posted on 2014-04-19
13
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
I need to enable the 4 Gigabit (Fiber) ports on the Switch for interconnectivity between switches.  When I try to determine if the ports are enabled, I enter this command: #show run interface Gigabitethernet 1, I get the response of % incomplete command.  When I try #show run interface Gigabitethernet 1/1 I get the response of % invalid input detected at marker "^" marker.  Can someone please assist me?
0
Comment
Question by:JKEITHWARD
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 40010478
# sh ip int br

# sh int status

# sh int trunks

# sh run

:)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40010657
It would be "show run int g0/1"
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKEITHWARD
ID: 40010831
Hassan, Thank you.  That allowed me to show all of my ports.  What would be the command(s) to enable these ports to pass IP traffic?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 40010844
if you go for default layer 2 mode for the interface :

conf t

int g0/1
no shut


and you should be good to go :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKEITHWARD
ID: 40010884
Hassan, That helped a lot, thank you.  I found that it was necessary to input: #int g1/0/1 (1-4) for one switch and g4/0/1 (1-4) for the second server.  I then typed "end".  Then I ran Copy system:running-config nvram:startup-config.  I did this on both switches.  I then connected a fiber patch cable between the two switches to test connectivity.  whn I connected my laptop to the switch that was not connected to the router, I could not get a dhcp ip from the router.  Am I missing a step (or 2)?  Thanks!  :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 40011008
i need to see the config for both switches and the router, so type # sh run
in every device and get me the result here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKEITHWARD
ID: 40011280
Hi Hassan, I have uploaded a text file with (more) than the requested information, thanks.
Cisco-Run-Config.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 40011305
router# sh run

can you ping 192.168.1.31 from sw1 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKEITHWARD
ID: 40011424
I can not.  destination host unreachable.

I can ping 192.168.1.31 if I connect a cat 6 patch cord between SW1 and SW2 via a switch port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKEITHWARD
ID: 40011474
also,  I have connected a fiber patch cord between the two switches (g4/0/1 to g1/0/1).
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hassan Besher earned 500 total points
ID: 40011584
i think you have problem of  unsupported GBICs here so The idea is most GBICs have almost the same architecture, and are supposed to work on almost all Vendors, but sometimes the IOS may not support that piece of hardware; a more recent IOS version might. but in any cases, here's how to make it work using these hidden commands


SW1(config)#service unsupported-transceiver
SW1(config)#no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid

SW2(config)#service unsupported-transceiver
SW2(config)#no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid


http://switchpacket.blogspot.com/2013/06/getting-unsupported-gbics-to-work-on.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:JKEITHWARD
ID: 40011669
Hassan,  The solution that you provided worked perfectly!  Thank you so much!  I had a 4/21/2014 deadline to get these switches installed, configured and operational on the network.  Thanks to you, it looks like I'll make that deadline.  Again, many many, thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 40011676
Glad i could help :)
0