[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Malaware Issues

Posted on 2014-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
I am seeing several issues on my machine that I had not seen before.  I believe the machine to be infected and I need some help to get it clean again.

Here are the details:
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium
Model : Lenovo v570
CPU: Intel Core i5
Browsers Installed: IE, Chrome, Firefox


Observation: Whenever I attempt to go to a website
1. Sometimes the web page does not load at all.  Chrome gives good instruction to go into the setting and remove the proxy but I have to do that several times, even though I indicate that the automatic must not override.
2. At times other websites pop up that I did not indicate in the browser.  This happens particularly when I try to click on any buttons.



What I have already tried:
1. Installing McAfee
2. Installing AVG
3. Installing MalawareBytes
4. Installing RegClean Pro


Whatever has infected this machine, I have never seen anything so aggressive. It makes it impossible to work.

Anyone with suggestions on how to fix?
0
Comment
Question by:onaled777
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1600 total points
ID: 40010486
Before you save your data and perform a clean install, try scanning with AdwCleaner:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >

Assuming that you have disabled add-ons and removed any tool bars, already.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 200 total points
ID: 40010513
In addition to the malware scanners,

This has been very useful for cleaning up browser issues,
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/avastbct.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mlsbraves
mlsbraves earned 200 total points
ID: 40010581
I like to use Avast's Boot Time Scan. Download avast and make sure to get the latest updates. Then go to Scan and select a boot scan. Your computer will reboot and will scan before Windows loads.

Also, after this I like to reboot the computer into Safe mode and run Malwarebytes. Did your previous scan find anything?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onaled777
ID: 40010624
aadih that adwcleaner was MAGNIFICENT. I needed to do absolutely nothing else after I used it.  The computer was pretty much back to normal but most importantly it was FULLY FUNCTIONAL.  

Thank you tailoreddigital and mlsbraves for participating.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40010634
:-)
0