?
Solved

Peer-To-Peer Network Problem

Posted on 2014-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I set up a two station peer-to-peer network and I think the way I did it is causing problems. I got one computer just the way I wanted it with software and settings and simply cloned it over to an identical computer (using Acronis) and changed the computer name on the second computer so it wasn't the same as the first computer. Both computers are logging in as a user by the name of Admin.

Everything works but today I tried putting on a couple different LAN chat programs. I tried three different ones and they all have the same issue. The chat software can't tell the difference between the user Admin on computer one and the user Admin on computer two. It thinks they are 100% the same users and won't let chat transpire between the two.

I have a feeling it was the cloning. I need one "Admin" to have a different SSID or something. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40010529
You didn't say that you gave them each a different IP address.
Nor did you say that they are both using DHCP to get their addresses automatically.
That would be important.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40010597
SYSPREP /generalize /oobe one of them and your woes will be fixed.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 40010620
As mentioned everything is working fine except these chat utilities. Both are running DHCP from the internet router. Sharing files and printers work fine.

I did read a thread where Sysinternals has discontinued NewSID because it really isn't needed. The article stated that, contrary to belief, the SID on computers does not have to be unique and it is a myth that you need to change the SID after cloning. Any truth to that?

Both workstations are Windows 7 Professional but I can't find sysprep. Any idea where to download it?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40010635
C:\Windows\System32\Sysprep\
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Background Information Recently I have fixed file server permission issues for one of my client. The client has 1800 users and one Windows Server 2008 R2 domain joined file server with 12 TB of data, 250+ shared folders and the folder structure i…
An article on effective troubleshooting
Michael from AdRem Software explains how to view the most utilized and worst performing nodes in your network, by accessing the Top Charts view in NetCrunch network monitor (https://www.adremsoft.com/). Top Charts is a view in which you can set seve…
Stellar Phoenix SQL Database Repair software easily fixes the suspect mode issue of SQL Server database. It is a simple process to bring the database from suspect mode to normal mode. Check out the video and fix the SQL database suspect mode problem.
Suggested Courses

589 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question