Solved

How to encrypt a backup after it's been taken in iTunes & backup to USB HDD

Posted on 2014-04-19
8
564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I have just taken my iPhone backup to corporate laptop & realized there's
personal data in it.  In case one day I need to return the laptop, personal
data "may be" (or may not be) accessed by the next colleague.

To be on the safe side

Q1:
How can I now encrypt whatever backups that have been made on the
laptop?  If it's not possible, let me know how I can delete away those
backups (step by step, click by click instruction, pls) & I'll then redo
the backup, this time, selecting the "encrypted backup" option

Q2:
Is there any way to make iTunes backup to USB HDD or move existing
backups to a USB HDD?  I'm on Win 7 Profsnl, latest iTunes version.
iPhones iOS versions that were backup'ed vary from version 5 to 7
(Yes, I've backup iPhone 4, iPhone 4S, iPhone 5)
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 270 total points
ID: 40010543
When you plug your iPhone into your computer click on it and then you will see you can choose to encrypted the backup must check that option off not checked by default.

ITunes backups up the iphone to a local folder. You can search for them on your computer

I would then write a script to copy them to a usb drive

If you need help with the script let me know.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 150 total points
ID: 40010765
You cannot encrypt unencrypted backups you already made.  You'll have to delete them, and then create a new backup.

(Or, better, create the new backup, then delete all the old ones, so you won't be without a backup at any time during the process.)

You know already how to create an encrypted backup.

To delete your existing backups, close iTunes, and open Windows Explorer (not Internet Explorer), and go to

C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Roaming\Apple Computer\MobileSync\Backupc

(In WIndows XP, it was:  C:\documents and settings\[your name]\application data\apple computer\mobilesync\backup).

You may need to enable "show hidden files" to see these folders.

 You should find one or more folders with long gibberishy names.  Each of those folders contains all the files for ONE backup.  Delete each of them, though if you started by creating an encrypted backup today, don't delete the one you created today (as shown by "Date Modified").
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40011116
Thanks very much.

Slight typo (Backup, not Backupc) :
C:\Users\<UserName>\AppData\Roaming\Apple Computer\MobileSync\Backup


>If you need help with the script let me know.
Mind attaching the script here?

>You know already how to create an encrypted backup.
Yes, I do

Ok, I guess I could always copy it out to an encrypted (by Truecrypt) partiton
on a USB HDD & as & when needed, copy it back

One query missed:
Is there anyway to use iTunes to backup directly to an external USB HDD?
Reason is the laptop belongs to corporate (& can be taken back) while
the USB HDD is my personal gadget
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40011378
I don't think there is any way to tell iTunes to store the backup other than in its default location; your only option is to let it do that, then copy it somewhere else for storage.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 80 total points
ID: 40012289
When you have deleted your unencrypted backups, you should empty your recycle bin (or whatever it is called on Mac). Then you must wipe all free space on the drive, otherwise deleted files can be recovered.
Search for wipe free space on mac os for software suggestions

Create an encrypted volume with a program such as Truecrypt (excellent & free), and set the volume (eg Drive E:) as the destination for future backups. Everything on the volume will be automatically encrypted,

http://www.truecrypt.org/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 270 total points
ID: 40012433
Here is something I found that explains backups

http://www.geekguides.co.uk/130/where-does-itunes-keep-its-iphone-backups/

Still need help with a script let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40012434
> don't think there is any way to tell iTunes to store the backup other than its default location
I guess I can try the Windows command "SUBST [drive1: [drive2:]path] "
Doesn't seems subst is the right command.

I recall in the older Windows NT (or Windows 3.1) there's this
'assign' command.  Anything equivalent that Windows 7 have?


Lastly, will be good if trgrassijr55 attaches the script here
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 270 total points
ID: 40012476
Here is a simple script that will xcopy all the backup files from you local hard drive to a USB drive know as F: you need to modify the script for your drive letter


@echo off

Echo Insert USB drive
pause

xcopy "%appdata%\apple computer\mobilesync\backup\*.*" /s /y f:\apple

Echo iPhone Backup Files now copied to your USB Drive
pause 
Exit

Open in new window


Save this as iphone.cmd file on your desktop then just edit it first before you run it.
0