Solved

Having trouble setting up a Cisco Wireless Access Point

Posted on 2014-04-19
9
2,788 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Hi,

I bought a Cisco Access point off Ebay for my house. Its a 1200 Series AIR-AP1231G-E-K9 running IOS 12.3 (8).

Probably being really dumb here, but I'm having some trouble configuring it!

I reset the device by holding down the mode button and rebooting. I plugged it into my router with a Ethernet cable and it didn't obtain an IP from DHCP so I gave the fast Ethernet interface a static address on my LAN. After that I can't ping or access it through a web browser. I have tried connecting my laptop directly to the AP and giving it a static address but I still can't ping or access via the web.

Let me know if there is something else which needs to be done to get this baby going?

Cheers

James
0
Comment
Question by:V0LUME
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 40010561
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mlsbraves
ID: 40010568
As of IOS 12.3 (2) and later:
When you connect a 1200 series access point running Cisco IOS Release 12.3(2)JA or later software with a default configuration to your LAN, the access point requests an IP address from your DHCP server and, if it does not receive an IP address, continues to send requests indefinitely.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/access_point/1200/installation/guide/1200-TD-Book-Wrapper/120h_6.html

If it was an earlier IOS it would set itself to 10.0.0.1

Can you confirm you reset the device using the recommended procedure?
Using the MODE Button

Follow these steps to delete the current configuration and return all access point settings to the factory defaults using the MODE button:

Step 1 Disconnect power (the power jack for external power or the Ethernet cable for in-line power) from the access point.

Step 2 Press and hold the MODE button while you reconnect power to the access point.

Step 3 Hold the MODE button until the Status LED turns amber (approximately 2 to 3 seconds), and release the button.

Step 4 After the access point reboots, you must reconfigure the access point by using the Web browser interface, the Telnet interface, or Cisco IOS commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:V0LUME
ID: 40010621
The process I followed was to hold the button down for 15 seconds. Can't find the link now. When it turned back on I had to run the command "boot" to get it going again.

Just followed your reset procedure exactly, but the issue is the same - no IP assigned by DHCP and when I assign a static address I can't ping or connect with HTTP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mlsbraves
ID: 40010656
Do you have a serial cable to connect to the console port? You can quickly assign ip if so.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/access_point/1200/vxworks/configuration/guide/ap120scg/bkscgc11.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:V0LUME
ID: 40010658
I am connect via the console port here is a capture of the whole reset process and configuring the static IP:

AP1>
AP1>Xmodem file system is available.
flashfs[0]: 151 files, 7 directories
flashfs[0]: 0 orphaned files, 0 orphaned directories
flashfs[0]: Total bytes: 7741440
flashfs[0]: Bytes used: 5012480
flashfs[0]: Bytes available: 2728960
flashfs[0]: flashfs fsck took 14 seconds.
Reading cookie from flash parameter block...done.
Base ethernet MAC Address: 00:1e:be:38:fc:b3
Initializing ethernet port 0...
Reset ethernet port 0...
Reset done!
ethernet link up, 100 mbps, full-duplex
Ethernet port 0 initialized: link is up
button pressed for 5 seconds
process_config_recovery: set IP address and config to default 10.0.0.1
Loading "flash:/c1200-k9w7-mx.123-8.JEC/c1200-k9w7-mx.123-8.JEC"...################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################

File "flash:/c1200-k9w7-mx.123-8.JEC/c1200-k9w7-mx.123-8.JEC" uncompressed and installed, entry point: 0x3000
executing...

              Restricted Rights Legend

Use, duplication, or disclosure by the Government is
subject to restrictions as set forth in subparagraph
(c) of the Commercial Computer Software - Restricted
Rights clause at FAR sec. 52.227-19 and subparagraph
(c) (1) (ii) of the Rights in Technical Data and Computer
Software clause at DFARS sec. 252.227-7013.

           cisco Systems, Inc.
           170 West Tasman Drive
           San Jose, California 95134-1706



Cisco IOS Software, C1200 Software (C1200-K9W7-M), Version 12.3(8)JEC, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2007 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 25-Oct-07 22:24 by dchih
Image text-base: 0x00003000, data-base: 0x0069C1A0

Initializing flashfs...

flashfs[1]: 150 files, 7 directories
flashfs[1]: 0 orphaned files, 0 orphaned directories
flashfs[1]: Total bytes: 7741440
flashfs[1]: Bytes used: 5010944
flashfs[1]: Bytes available: 2730496
flashfs[1]: flashfs fsck took 2 seconds.
flashfs[1]: Initialization complete....done Initializing flashfs.

This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

cisco AIR-AP1231G-E-K9     (PowerPC405GP) processor (revision A0) with 15138K/1236K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FOC115214BP
PowerPC405GP CPU at 196Mhz, revision number 0x0145
Last reset from power-on
1 FastEthernet interface
1 802.11 Radio(s)

32K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address: 00:1E:BE:38:FC:B3
Part Number                          : 73-8704-14
PCA Assembly Number                  : 800-23211-14
PCA Revision Number                  : A0
PCB Serial Number                    : FOC115214BP
Top Assembly Part Number             : 800-29027-01
Top Assembly Serial Number           : FCZ1205Z1HV
Top Revision Number                  : A0
Product/Model Number                 : AIR-AP1231G-E-K9



Press RETURN to get started!


*Mar  1 00:00:04.086: %SOAP_FIPS-2-SELF_TEST_IOS_SUCCESS: IOS crypto FIPS self test passed
*Mar  1 00:00:05.294: %SOAP_FIPS-2-SELF_TEST_RAD_SUCCESS: RADIO crypto FIPS self test passed on interface Dot11Radio 0
*Mar  1 00:00:07.385: %SYS-6-LOGGERSTART: Logger process started
*Mar  1 00:00:07.387: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to up
*Mar  1 00:00:08.387: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to up
*Mar  1 00:00:26.468: %LINK-5-CHANGED: In
ap>terface Dot11Radio0, changed state to administratively down
*Mar  1 00:00:26.512: %PARSER-4-BADCFG: Unexpected end of configuration file.

*Mar  1 00:00:26.549: %PARSER-4-BADCFG: Unexpected end of configuration file.

*Mar  1 00:00:26.616: %SYS-5-RESTART: System restarted --
Cisco IOS Software, C1200 Software (C1200-K9W7-M), Version 12.3(8)JEC, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2007 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 25-Oct-07 22:24 by dchih
*Mar  1 00:00:26.616: %SNMP-5-COLDSTART: SNMP agent on host ap is undergoing a cold start
*Mar  1 00:00:27.468: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Dot11Radio0, changed state to down
*Mar  1 00:00:27.496: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface BVI1, changed state to up
ap>en
Password:
ap#show run
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 1157 bytes
!
version 12.3
no service pad
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
service password-encryption
!
hostname ap
!
enable secret 5 $1$v/2v$mQl5gEqMuqz0Pz/63fVdC/
!
ip subnet-zero
ip domain name bri.st.com
ip name-server 130.141.7.1
!
!
no aaa new-model
!
!
username Cisco password 7 106D000A0618
!
bridge irb
!
!
interface Dot11Radio0
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown
 speed basic-1.0 basic-2.0 basic-5.5 6.0 9.0 basic-11.0 12.0 18.0 24.0 36.0 48.0 54.0
 station-role root
 bridge-group 1
 bridge-group 1 subscriber-loop-control
 bridge-group 1 block-unknown-source
 no bridge-group 1 source-learning
 no bridge-group 1 unicast-flooding
 bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
!
interface FastEthernet0
 no ip address
 no ip route-cache
 duplex auto
 speed auto
 bridge-group 1
 no bridge-group 1 source-learning
 bridge-group 1 spanning-disabled
!
interface BVI1
 ip address dhcp client-id FastEthernet0
 no ip route-cache
!
ip http server
no ip http secure-server
ip http help-path http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/779/smbiz/prodconfig/help/eag
!
bridge 1 route ip
!
!
!
line con 0
line vty 0 4
 login local
!
end

ap#show ip int brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
BVI1                       unassigned      YES DHCP   up                    up
Dot11Radio0                unassigned      YES unset  administratively down down
FastEthernet0              unassigned      YES other  up                    up
ap#conf t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
ap(config)#int fa0
ap(config-if)#ip address 192.168.1.99 255.255.255.0
ap(config-if)#int fa0
ap#show ip int brief
*Mar  1 00:09:17.561: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Protocol
BVI1                       unassigned      YES DHCP   up                    up
Dot11Radio0                unassigned      YES unset  administratively down down
FastEthernet0              192.168.1.99    YES manual up                    up
0
 

Author Comment

by:V0LUME
ID: 40010681
Ok I think I may of found something, The AP looks to be configured as a LWAP (Light Weight Access Point). Think I might need to convert to Autonomous.
0
 

Author Comment

by:V0LUME
ID: 40010691
no scrap that it's not. If it was the product would be AIR-LAP1231G-E-K9
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mlsbraves earned 400 total points
ID: 40010965
I believe you have to configure the BVI interface not the FastEthernet interface.
Assigning an IP Address Using the CLI

When you assign an IP address to the access point by using the CLI, you must assign the address to the BVI. Beginning in a privileged EXEC mode, follow these steps to assign an IP address to the access point BVI using the access point console port.:
See
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/access_point/1240/quick/guide/ap1240qs.html

Either remove previous config or do a quick reset and try the following:
en
config t
interface bvi1
ip address 192.168.1.99 255.255.255.0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 100 total points
ID: 40011216
I plugged it into my router with a Ethernet cable and it didn't obtain an IP from DHCP so I gave the fast Ethernet interface a static address on my LAN.
You should've entered the static IP on BVI interface as FastEthernet0 is part of the bridge group.

Please give BVI an IP address and you should be able to access it using http.
0