Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer stopped working - Other browsers OK

Posted on 2014-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I have seen a problem quite like this. IE is not my default browser. I uncovered this due to an application that is hard coded top open IE. When I open IE nothing happens. When I enter a url it just sits there like it is not connected to the Internet. No errors, nothing. When I click on the gear everything is grayed out except File, Safety and View compatibility settings. I cannot get into settings. My first thought was corrupted files. I ran SFC /scannow and no errors are reported. Also did a DSIM restorehealth.
I am stumped at this point.  I have been using 8.1 for some time and just noticed this.

 I have turned off IE and brought it back to no avail using the Windows Features turn off/on option. If this was any other application I would delete and re-install but this is IE. Any attempt to download and install another version is blocked by MS indicating that it is already installed. Everything appears to be operating just fine except IE.
0
Comment
Question by:Sbovino
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40010514
A repair install ("refresh") may solve this issue with Internet Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sbovino
ID: 40010519
Does a refresh wipe out my installed programs?  Thanks  From what I have read this will wipe all installed programs unless installed from the store.  Too drastic for me.  I can live with this problem as opposed to refreshing.  Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 40010544
Great. Living with it is not a big loss (fwiw, I rarely use IE).

A refresh install will not affect installed programs, so if you want to give it a spin, please read and follow the guidelines at:

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/26095-repair-install-windows-8-a.html >

Either way is okay.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Sbovino
ID: 40010573
This looks good.  I had done similar "repairs" under XP with good results.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sbovino
ID: 40010577
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Sbovino's comment #a40010573

for the following reason:

This is the best advice I have seen.  Hopefully it will repair whatever is going on.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40013631
Although solved, let's be careful with the terms.
Q: Does a refresh wipe out my installed programs?
A: A refresh install will not affect installed programs...
Wrong. A refresh does wipe out installed programs. The process linked by aadih in his answer is not called a refresh but an inplace-upgrade (which does not harm installed programs).
0