Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to access MSHTML DLL for web browser control

Posted on 2014-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I am trying to refer MSHTML dll in my project from C:/windows/system32/mshtml.dll

but i am getting error as shown in the attachment.

Could anyone help on this ?

Thanks...
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Md Shah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40011227
standard web browser controlWhat functionallity is missing in the webrowser control that you need from mshtml.dll?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Md Shah
ID: 40011243
Hi David,

I am using Web Browser control and loading external site in it.

I want to insert my own script function in site page.

The reason why I am want is....

In this external page, we have a radio button on selection of which a part of page gets refreshed. As this a AJAX call, whole page doesn't gets loaded from server.

Due to this I can't able to catch this event in _DocumentCompleted or _Navigated eventhandlers of Web Browser control.


Hope i am clear in my question

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
dj_alik earned 2000 total points
ID: 40011296
If you're using the 2.0 Framework then you should find the PIA,
"Microsoft.mshtml" on the .NET tab. Otherwise, it can be found under the
COM tab as "Microsoft HTML Object Library".
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Md Shah
ID: 40012413
And this has worked... I couldn't able to add it from C:/Windows/System32/mshtml.dll directly but I could able to add it to my project without any issues by adding 'Microsoft HTML Object Library' present in COM tab..

Thanks for the help..
0