Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I rent a VPS with a Windows 64 bit OS....

Posted on 2014-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Hi Experts... I'm a programmer developing an app (in Delphi language), but I don't have a computer with a Windows 64-bit environment to test it on. Would you have any recommendations of companies that would rent such a VPS on a monthly basis.. cheaply?

Thanks!
   Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:shawn857
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40010601
Try this service that offer rents from $4 per month: fortatrust.com
http://www.fortatrust.com/vps-fortatrust/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40010628
Thanks Michael, I've emailed them... let's see what they say.

But I've been looking around more on their site - it appears they instantly tack on another $10/month for a Windows operating system. Do you have any more suggestions?

Cheers
    Shawn
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40010636
Also see: lowendbox.com
http://lowendbox.com/tag/usa/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40010783
I use liquid web https://manage.liquidweb.com/manage/signup/configure.html?category=storm&config_id=114&product=SS.VPS&product_override=SS.VPS.WIN#stormvps and http://webservices.thesba.com/cloud-vps/

You will end up paying 30% to 60% more for windows & sql server.

When comparing prices, make sure to compare the full price.  Some hosts will charge as low as $35 per month for sql server web edition and others $100.   You can use sql express for free but only 2 gigs.

The other thing to keep in mind is sql server is a memory hog.  You can't do much with 2 gigs of memory other than testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40010787
Thanks Scott... I don't need SQL or anything fancy like that, just basically a Windows 64-bit computer. Should that bring down the price, you think?

Cheers
    Shawn
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40010820
Just the cost of SQL.  

If you don't need root access to install your own software, $18 bucks a month will get you shared hosting using windows server2012 via plesk http://webservices.thesba.com/asp-net-web-hosting/ and you get shared sql server included.  

If you need root access, I don't think you are going to get away with much less than $100 bucks a month.  I started with a vps at liquid web and  you can install your own software.   I see godaddy has a vps http://www.godaddy.com/hosting/vps-hosting.aspx and super barebones is $40 per month.  But to compare, there is 1TB of bandwidth.  Add 2 TB and you are back up to $100.  Liquid web has 5TB. Also with godaddy, if you want them to help you have to have plesk (starting at $5 per month), then pay another $129 per month where that $129 is already built into LiquidWeb.  

So if you just want super bare bones for testing and don't need tech help from your host, that might be the way to go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40011946
Thanks Scott.

Cheers
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40011961
What did you end up with?   Shared or vps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40011974
I need to be able to install my own software, so the cost wouldn't make sense. I could just buy a 2nd hand desktop for almost the same amount (this is what I'm going to do actually).

Cheers
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40011980
I have an old imac permanently on bootcamp w/windows7 and works very nicely.
0