Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to recover old Windows backup files in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I have a shared network folder that holds archives
included on this shared folder are old files I collected back in 2000 when I first came onboard with this company as their IT Manager. back then they had no domain, were running on a a peer-to-peer network with WIN98. I collected any files I could find on these PCs and stored them in a folder "Before 2000"
14 years later one of the project managers is looking for some project files, he found a .qic file in these archives which is named the files he is looking for.
I can get ahould of a Windows 98 PC and recover these files but that is alot of work.

Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40010610
Still a lot of work, but have you looked at William Kranz's tools?  He has compiled an MSBackup utility which is suppose to work on modern operating systems, and should be able to read old QIC files.  Be aware though, it's not really intended to be easy to use...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40010618
QIC file opener, see the link from:  solvusoft.com / Jay Geater.
http://www.solvusoft.com/en/file-extensions/file-extension-qic/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40010619
Yes I read up on his work, sounds like enven more work
thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 2000 total points
ID: 40010678
"... I can get ahould of a Windows 98 PC and recover these files but that is alot of work. " ==>  But it is, of course, the most reliable and (once you have the system) simplest way to recover what you need.

Rather than actually getting your hands on an old Windows 98 machine, I'd see if you can find a Windows 98 install CD.    Then simply install '98 in a virtual machine [I keep all my old systems like this in VMware machines] ... and you can set the VM to use shared folders, so it's trivial to pass data between the VM and the host.

Then you can trivially recover what you want -- and can easily do it anytime in the future you need it ... plus since it's a VM you can easily move it to other systems as your hardware changes.

Be sure you include the Backup utility when you install '98 => IIRC it is not selected by default.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 40010687
... by the way, if the following are both true ...
(a)  the backup file isn't very large (small enough to e-mail)
(b)  the information isn't proprietary/classified or anything else of concern like that

... then if you e-mail me the .QIC file, I'll just extract it all in a '98SE VM, compress all the files back into a .ZIP file, and e-mail the .ZIP file back to you.   My e-mail's in my profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40028273
great idea
0