Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 / SAN/Hyper-V

Posted on 2014-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have an ISCSI SAN, (3) servers running Windows 2012 Datacenter and Hyper-V installed.  My goal is to convert my physical servers to virtual servers; utilizing the (3) 2012 boxes as hosts and the SAN to hold all the data.  

I used the iSCSI initiator on all (3) hosts and can see the SAN in Disk Management.  I'm a bit lost at this point in how to setup the hosts so that they all see the same storage on the SAN and can take over a VM if a host were to fail.  I do have SCCM and can utilize this.  

I haven't found a whitepaper or TechNet article that really helps.
0
Comment
Question by:supprteng
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 500 total points
ID: 40010631
This the exact same place where I was confused initially.
To store Hyper-V VMs in a shared storage, you will need to create a cluster using Failover cluster feature. when you have a cluster you can add the iscsi targets to the cluster as storage and convert them to CSV, all the VMs will be stored on the CSV partition from all your hosts which are part of cluster.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 40010633
If you want the hosts to access the same storage and have failover as an option then you are talking about a cluster. Technet does have details on setting up a hyper-v cluster here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732181(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 500 total points
ID: 40010647
Hi,

It sounds like you want to setup high-availability storage which normally means one thing - clustering. You've not mentioned hardware beyond having a SAN and I'm not sure I would know much even if you did(!) as I'm new to all this SAN stuff. However, I've been reading up
and in 2012 you can enable Failover Clustering role (improved from 2008R2) and add your SAN there (as mentioned in the first answer). Check John Saville's YouTube channel - he know this stuff backwards.

Alternatively I found this 30-minute guide to setup a 4-node cluster:http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2013/05/08/oem-appliance-oobe-update-set-up-a-4-node-cluster-in-30-minutes.aspx

Let me know if it's what you want as it's something I want to do that in lab.

Mike
PS: I found the link on Keith Mayer's blog which goes into all sorts of detail :http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2013/10/31/why-r2-your-next-san-with-smb-3-02-scale-out-file-server-sofs.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 40010670
1st of you need to assign one more shared disk to all 3 hosts (1GB is OK) as a quorum

Then you need to have at least TWO network cards on each hyper-v hosts at a minimum

One network will be used as a Heartbeat \ Live Migration and other can be used for cluster and client communication, storage management, host management etc
Also note that network card names, virtual networks must be identical on all Hyper-V hosts

Also do not forget to install Fail over cluster and MPIO feature on all Hyper-V hosts
http://blogs.technet.com/b/migreene/archive/2009/08/29/3277914.aspx

The you need to setup 3 Node cluster in Hyper-V in Node Majority configuration
You do not need to select quorum for that, quorum will be set automatically based on number of hosts in cluster

After that you need to add shared disk for VMs to CSV volume
This is special feature where all nodes can be access shared storage same time

Check below article for more info
http://www.msserverpro.com/implementing-windows-server-2012-hyper-v-failover-clustering/
Also check attached file

Mahesh.
HT-0127-00-windows-iscsi-mpio.pdf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 40011206
Your 3 physical boxes need to be dedicated to Hyper-V and nothing else. If they are running production workloads currently, then you will need to juggle things around until you have 1 free. Then use that one to create the cluster. You can add the others to the cluster later.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:supprteng
ID: 40012025
Thank you for your help.  Finally able to move forward on the project.  The answers all helped, but the tutorial from Mahesh showed the steps I needed.  He gets the Best Solution tag. Only catch, it appears I must have a Windows 2012 DC.  Alas, building the Cluster/SAN was to allow the creation of the 2012 DC to migrate the Domain from 2003 to 2012.  So a bit stalled until I build a physical 2012 DC, upgrade the domain and then should be able to build the cluster.  Wii.
0